NEXT
RODEO:
STREAKY BAY - RODEO BY THE SEA, SA NOVEMBER 23 ENTRY DATES: Nov 13/14
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 23 ENTRY DATES: Nov 13/14
XTREME BULLS LUDDENHAM, NSW DECEMBER 07 ENTRY DATES: 27/28 November
DELORAINE BULLS BRONC'S AND BARRELS, TAS DECEMBER 07 ENTRY DATES: Nov 27/28
MYRTLEFORD GOLD SPURS RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 10/11/12
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 27 ENTRY DATES: Dec 10/11/12
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 28 ENTRY DATES: Dec 10/11/12
SMITHTON RODEO & STOCKMANS CHALLENGE DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 10/11/12
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 10/11/12
TALLANGATTA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 10/11/12

 

Current Australian Professional Rodeo Association Records

Saddle Bronc:
93 points  set by Brad Pierce on McPhee Rodeo Co's "Cheyenne Top Girl" at Narrandera Rodeo 2018.

Bull Ride:
93 points set by Fraser Babbington on McPhee Rodeo Co's "No Smokin" at Chiltern Rodeo 2008.

93 points set by Troy Wilkinson on Gill Brothers' 'Hillbilly Deluxe' at Xtreme Bulls Penrith 2019.

Bareback Bronc:
91 points set by David Worsfold on Gill Brothers' 'Little Egypt' at Nebo Rodeo 2017.

Rope and Tie:
7.2 seconds set by Shane Kenny at Rockhampton NFR in 2000.

Steer Wrestling:
2.8 seconds set by Danny McGuire at Tumbarumba Rodeo in 1986.

Team Roping:
3.9 seconds set by Shane Kenny (Header) and Brendan Kenny (Heeler) at Emerald Rodeo 2016.

Barrel Race (on a full course):
17.21 seconds set by Bridget Brandenburg at Mt Isa Rodeo 2000.

Breakaway Roping:
1.7 seconds set by Bridie Davison at Hughenden Timed Events Rodeo 2019.

 

Current APRA National Finals Records

Saddle Bronc:
86 points set by Rick Galloway on J P Gill & Sons "RM" at Cootamundra in 1986.

Bull Ride:
90 points (4 way tie) set by Troy Dunn on Jack O'Connell's "Eight is Enough" at Tamworth 1989
and also on Garry McPhee's "Chainsaw" at Tamworth 1989;
and also set by Garry Longney at Tamworth in 1990 on Frank Biddle's "Flakes";
and also set by Kelly Daley on Peter Gill's "Earthquake" in 2001.

Bareback Bronc:
86 points set by Fred Osman on J P Gill & Sons "Rambin' Angel" at the Gold Coast 2011.

Rope and Tie:
7.20 seconds set by Shane Kenny at Rockhampton 2000.

Steer Wrestling:
2.85 seconds set by Ryan Sainsbury at Gold Coast 2010.

Team Roping:
4.80 seconds set by Brody Moss and Clancy Middleton Jnr at the Gold Coast 2012.

Breakaway Roping:
1.85 seconds set by Jorja Iker at Warwick 2019

 

Most awarded Australian Championships - standard events 1945 - 2019

 

All Around:
Shane Kenny Qld 15 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005,2006, 2010, 2013, 2015
Bernie Smyth Jnr   5 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986
Jim McGuire   5 1967, 1969, 1970, 1975, 1976
Wally Woods VIC 4 1954, 1956, 1958, 1960
Bonny Young Qld 4 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966
Garry McPhee VIC 4 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974
Shane Iker Qld 3 2007/2008, 2014, 2016
Campbell Hodson Qld 3 2017, 2018, 2019
       
Saddle Bronc:
Ray Hermann Qld 7 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987
Ken Coleman NSW 5 1969, 1970, 1976, 1978, 1979
       
Bull Ride:
Barry Gravener Qld 5 1960, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1967
Tom Willoughby SA 4 1949, 1952, 1954, 1956
       
Bareback Bronc:
David Worsfold Qld 4 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019
Tony Hecksher VIC 4 1990, 1995, 2000, 2001
Allan Hicks VIC 4 1963, 1965, 1971, 1972
Ross Piper Qld 4 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975
Steve Hilton Qld 3 1988, 1993, 1996
Greg Leys NSW 3 1994, 1997, 1999
       
Rope and Tie:
Shane Kenny Qld 13 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2004, 2004, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2015
Neville McCarthy NSW 6 1976, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1986, 1987
Dan Crotty VIC 4 1947, 1949, 1950, 1959
Bonny Young VIC 4 1963, 1964, 1966, 1971
Garry McPhee VIC 4 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975
Ray Crawford Qld 4 1954, 1957, 1961, 1962
       
Steer Wrestling:
Neville McCarthy NSW 6 1976, 1980, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987
Barry Gravener Qld 4 1962, 1964, 1965, 1967
Jim McGuire Qld 4 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972
Shane Kenny Qld 4 1997, 1999, 2000, 2015
       
Team Roping:
Johnny Osborne Jnr Qld 7 1987, 1989, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004
Robert McPhee Qld 6 1983, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996
Heath Litchfield NSW 4 1993, 2002, 2003, 2004
Stuart McPhee Qld 4 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986
Bill Hughes SA 4 1970, 1977, 1980, 1981
Garry McPhee VIC 4 1991, 1992, 1994, 1996
       
All Around Cowgirl:
Cherie O'Donoghue VIC 5 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006
Vicki Schiller NSW 4 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994
       
Barrel Race:
Tania Schiller NSW 6 1991, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999
Vicki Schiller NSW 4 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994
Cheryl McPhee VIC 4 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973
       
Breakaway Roping:
Cherie O'Donoghue VIC 5 2003, 2010, 2015, 2018, 2019
Vicki Gough NSW 4 1988, 1993, 1999, 2000 

 


Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS