NEXT RODEO: |
M5 BERWICK RODEO, VIC | MARCH 22 | ENTRY DATES: 13/14 March 2024 |
FARM WORLD RODEO, VIC | MARCH 23 | ENTRY DATES: 13/03/2024- 18/03/2024 |
PRESTON RODEO, TAS | MARCH 23 | ENTRY DATES: 13/14 March |
TOOLOOMBILLA XTREME BRONCS RODEO - QLD | MARCH 23 | ENTRY DATES: 13/03 - 14/03 |
WRANGLER FEDERATION RODEO CHALLENGE | MARCH 28 | ENTRY DATES: 5/03-07/03 |
GREAT WESTERN RODEO, VIC | MARCH 29 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
M5 BEECHWORTH RODEO 2024 | MARCH 29 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
DESTINY DOWNS GOOD FRIDAY | MARCH 29 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA EXTREME BULLS - QLD | MARCH 29 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
Current Australian Professional Rodeo Association Records
Saddle Bronc:
93 points set by Brad Pierce on McPhee Rodeo Co's "Cheyenne Top Girl" at Narrandera Rodeo 2018.
Bull Ride:
93 points set by Fraser Babbington on McPhee Rodeo Co's "No Smokin" at Chiltern Rodeo 2008.
93 points set by Troy Wilkinson on Gill Brothers' 'Hillbilly Deluxe' at Xtreme Bulls Penrith 2019.
Bareback Bronc:
91 points set by David Worsfold on Gill Brothers' 'Little Egypt' at Nebo Rodeo 2017.
Rope and Tie:
7.2 seconds set by Shane Kenny at Rockhampton NFR in 2000.
Steer Wrestling:
2.8 seconds set by Danny McGuire at Tumbarumba Rodeo in 1986.
Team Roping:
3.9 seconds set by Shane Kenny (Header) and Brendan Kenny (Heeler) at Emerald Rodeo 2016.
Barrel Race (on a full course):
17.21 seconds set by Bridget Brandenburg at Mt Isa Rodeo 2000.
Breakaway Roping:
1.7 seconds set by Bridie Davison at Hughenden Timed Events Rodeo 2019.
Current APRA National Finals Records
Saddle Bronc:
86 points set by Rick Galloway on J P Gill & Sons "RM" at Cootamundra in 1986.
Bull Ride:
90 points (4 way tie) set by Troy Dunn on Jack O'Connell's "Eight is Enough" at Tamworth 1989
and also on Garry McPhee's "Chainsaw" at Tamworth 1989;
and also set by Garry Longney at Tamworth in 1990 on Frank Biddle's "Flakes";
and also set by Kelly Daley on Peter Gill's "Earthquake" in 2001.
Bareback Bronc:
86 points set by Fred Osman on J P Gill & Sons "Rambin' Angel" at the Gold Coast 2011.
Rope and Tie:
7.20 seconds set by Shane Kenny at Rockhampton 2000.
Steer Wrestling:
2.85 seconds set by Ryan Sainsbury at Gold Coast 2010.
Team Roping:
4.80 seconds set by Brody Moss and Clancy Middleton Jnr at the Gold Coast 2012.
Breakaway Roping:
1.85 seconds set by Jorja Iker at Warwick 2019
Most awarded Australian Championships - standard events 1945 - 2019
All Around: | |||
Shane Kenny | Qld | 15 | 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005,2006, 2010, 2013, 2015 |
Bernie Smyth Jnr | 5 | 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986 | |
Jim McGuire | 5 | 1967, 1969, 1970, 1975, 1976 | |
Wally Woods | VIC | 4 | 1954, 1956, 1958, 1960 |
Bonny Young | Qld | 4 | 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966 |
Garry McPhee | VIC | 4 | 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974 |
Shane Iker | Qld | 3 | 2007/2008, 2014, 2016 |
Campbell Hodson | Qld | 3 | 2017, 2018, 2019 |
Saddle Bronc: | |||
Ray Hermann | Qld | 7 | 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987 |
Ken Coleman | NSW | 5 | 1969, 1970, 1976, 1978, 1979 |
Bull Ride: | |||
Barry Gravener | Qld | 5 | 1960, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1967 |
Tom Willoughby | SA | 4 | 1949, 1952, 1954, 1956 |
Bareback Bronc: | |||
David Worsfold | Qld | 4 | 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019 |
Tony Hecksher | VIC | 4 | 1990, 1995, 2000, 2001 |
Allan Hicks | VIC | 4 | 1963, 1965, 1971, 1972 |
Ross Piper | Qld | 4 | 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975 |
Steve Hilton | Qld | 3 | 1988, 1993, 1996 |
Greg Leys | NSW | 3 | 1994, 1997, 1999 |
Rope and Tie: | |||
Shane Kenny | Qld | 13 | 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2004, 2004, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2015 |
Neville McCarthy | NSW | 6 | 1976, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1986, 1987 |
Dan Crotty | VIC | 4 | 1947, 1949, 1950, 1959 |
Bonny Young | VIC | 4 | 1963, 1964, 1966, 1971 |
Garry McPhee | VIC | 4 | 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975 |
Ray Crawford | Qld | 4 | 1954, 1957, 1961, 1962 |
Steer Wrestling: | |||
Neville McCarthy | NSW | 6 | 1976, 1980, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987 |
Barry Gravener | Qld | 4 | 1962, 1964, 1965, 1967 |
Jim McGuire | Qld | 4 | 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972 |
Shane Kenny | Qld | 4 | 1997, 1999, 2000, 2015 |
Team Roping: | |||
Johnny Osborne Jnr | Qld | 7 | 1987, 1989, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004 |
Robert McPhee | Qld | 6 | 1983, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996 |
Heath Litchfield | NSW | 4 | 1993, 2002, 2003, 2004 |
Stuart McPhee | Qld | 4 | 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986 |
Bill Hughes | SA | 4 | 1970, 1977, 1980, 1981 |
Garry McPhee | VIC | 4 | 1991, 1992, 1994, 1996 |
All Around Cowgirl: | |||
Cherie O'Donoghue | VIC | 5 | 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006 |
Vicki Schiller | NSW | 4 | 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994 |
Barrel Race: | |||
Tania Schiller | NSW | 6 | 1991, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999 |
Vicki Schiller | NSW | 4 | 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994 |
Cheryl McPhee | VIC | 4 | 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973 |
Breakaway Roping: | |||
Cherie O'Donoghue | VIC | 5 | 2003, 2010, 2015, 2018, 2019 |
Vicki Gough | NSW | 4 | 1988, 1993, 1999, 2000 |