NEXT
RODEO:
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 65TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 28 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
SMITHTON RODEO & STOCKMAN'S CHALLENGE, TAS DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
MITCHELL NEW YEAR'S EVE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
XTREME BULLS GREAT WESTERN HOTEL ROCKHAMPTON, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
TUMBARUMBA RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
RICH RIVER TIMED EVENT RODEO, VIC - CANCELLED JANUARY 02 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
FINLEY RODEO, NSW JANUARY 04 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
WANGARATTA RODEO, VIC JANUARY 05 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
22 April, 2014

MITCHELL RIDER GREG HAMILTON IN FINALS

Rodeo winners from Mitchell, Wandoan, Mt Tarampa, Beaudesert and Miles


MITCHELL rider Greg Hamilton fine tuned his form for the National Finals Rodeo with a winning saddle bronc score of 85 at the Roma Rodeo on Easter Sunday.

Greg went into the Easter weekend in 10th place on saddle bronc standings in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association and made sure he could not be overtaken in the battle for a top-15 spot and qualification for the National Finals Rodeo (NFR).

His win at Roma was even better as three quality riders, Adam Hamilton (Mitchell) and the Angland brothers, Rhys and Cody from NSW, finished equal second with scores of 75. All three will also qualify for the NFR on May 1-4 at the Queensland State Equestrian Centre at Caboolture.

Other South Queensland winners at Easter in Queensland at Roma or Emerald were David Worsfold (Wandoan), Thomas Whitwell (Mt Tarampa), Rachel Little (Wandoan), Fraser Babbington (Beaudesert) and Clint Burton (Miles).

The top 15 in each APRA event have qualified for the National Finals Rodeo which will be held for the first time at the purpose-built Queensland State Equestrian Centre at Caboolture.

There will be four rounds at the finals with points for placings in each round determining the 11 title winners.

Events at the finals are saddle bronc ride, bull ride, bareback bronc ride, rope and tie, steer wrestling, team roping, ladies barrel race and ladies breakaway roping. Competitors in two or more events will also be eligible to vie for the all around title buckles for cowboys and cowgirls.

NFR PROGRAM:

May 1-2 (day time) Junior National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture

May 1-4 National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture.

NFR Session times: May 1 6pm; May 2 6pm; May 3 4pm; May 4 11am

 Tickets for the National Finals Rodeo on May 1-4 at the QSEC at Caboolture can be purchased by going  on the website www.qsec.com.au or by phoning 0754333222.

More information from APRA on 07 46618183

WINNERS:

ROMA RODEO: Saddle bronc Greg Hamilton 85

Bareback David Worsfold 81

Bull ride Sonny Schafferius 89

Rope and tie Thomas Whitwell 9.35

Steer wrestling Kodie Jang 4.55

Team roping Shane Iker and Liam Davidson 6.8

Barrel race Rachel Little 17.026

Breakaway roping Jorja Watkins and Jemma Dowling 3.0

ROMA BULL RIDE: Fraser Babbington 1, Matthew Griffiths 2, David Mawhinney 3, Will Purcell 4

EMERALD RODEO: Saddle bronc Rhys Angland

Bull ride Gerard Oversby

Bareback Clint Burton

Rope and tie Blake Hallam

Steer wrestling Shane Iker

Team roping Shane Kenny and Peter Young

Barrel race Adele Edwards

Breakaway roping Calla Matthews

 

Attached is a photo of Greg Hamilton www.dephotos.com.au

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS