NEXT RODEO: |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
EMERALD EASTER RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BLOOMSBURY BULL PIT | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
OMEO HIGH COUNTRY RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
Rodeo winners from Mitchell, Wandoan, Mt Tarampa, Beaudesert and Miles
MITCHELL rider Greg Hamilton fine tuned his form for the National Finals Rodeo with a winning saddle bronc score of 85 at the Roma Rodeo on Easter Sunday.
Greg went into the Easter weekend in 10th place on saddle bronc standings in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association and made sure he could not be overtaken in the battle for a top-15 spot and qualification for the National Finals Rodeo (NFR).
His win at Roma was even better as three quality riders, Adam Hamilton (Mitchell) and the Angland brothers, Rhys and Cody from NSW, finished equal second with scores of 75. All three will also qualify for the NFR on May 1-4 at the Queensland State Equestrian Centre at Caboolture.
Other South Queensland winners at Easter in Queensland at Roma or Emerald were David Worsfold (Wandoan), Thomas Whitwell (Mt Tarampa), Rachel Little (Wandoan), Fraser Babbington (Beaudesert) and Clint Burton (Miles).
The top 15 in each APRA event have qualified for the National Finals Rodeo which will be held for the first time at the purpose-built Queensland State Equestrian Centre at Caboolture.
There will be four rounds at the finals with points for placings in each round determining the 11 title winners.
Events at the finals are saddle bronc ride, bull ride, bareback bronc ride, rope and tie, steer wrestling, team roping, ladies barrel race and ladies breakaway roping. Competitors in two or more events will also be eligible to vie for the all around title buckles for cowboys and cowgirls.
NFR PROGRAM:
May 1-2 (day time) Junior National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture
May 1-4 National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture.
NFR Session times: May 1 6pm; May 2 6pm; May 3 4pm; May 4 11am
Tickets for the National Finals Rodeo on May 1-4 at the QSEC at Caboolture can be purchased by going on the website www.qsec.com.au or by phoning 0754333222.
More information from APRA on 07 46618183
WINNERS:
ROMA RODEO: Saddle bronc Greg Hamilton 85
Bareback David Worsfold 81
Bull ride Sonny Schafferius 89
Rope and tie Thomas Whitwell 9.35
Steer wrestling Kodie Jang 4.55
Team roping Shane Iker and Liam Davidson 6.8
Barrel race Rachel Little 17.026
Breakaway roping Jorja Watkins and Jemma Dowling 3.0
ROMA BULL RIDE: Fraser Babbington 1, Matthew Griffiths 2, David Mawhinney 3, Will Purcell 4
EMERALD RODEO: Saddle bronc Rhys Angland
Bull ride Gerard Oversby
Bareback Clint Burton
Rope and tie Blake Hallam
Steer wrestling Shane Iker
Team roping Shane Kenny and Peter Young
Barrel race Adele Edwards
Breakaway roping Calla Matthews
Attached is a photo of Greg Hamilton www.dephotos.com.au