NEXT
RODEO:
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 65TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 28 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
SMITHTON RODEO & STOCKMAN'S CHALLENGE, TAS DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
MITCHELL NEW YEAR'S EVE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
XTREME BULLS GREAT WESTERN HOTEL ROCKHAMPTON, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
TUMBARUMBA RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
RICH RIVER TIMED EVENT RODEO, VIC - CANCELLED JANUARY 02 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
FINLEY RODEO, NSW JANUARY 04 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
WANGARATTA RODEO, VIC JANUARY 05 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
02 June, 2014

RODEO ACTION HEADS TO BOWEN RIVER

 

Attached is a photo of Shane Kenny | www.dephotos.com.au

 

While narrowly missing a title win at the APRA National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture last month, Shane bounced back to win the rope and tie at Nebo in late May in a time of 9.1 seconds.

In team roping, Shane competed with Clermont rider Brendan Kenny to win in a time of 5.1 seconds, less than a second in front of runners up Troy and Dale Caban.

Shane’s brother Kacey won the steer wrestling at Nebo.

  Ellysa Kenny, daughter of Shane and Leanne, was first in the junior barrel race at Nebo. All three and Shane’s brother Kacey will be on the road to Bowen River this weekend.

There are 200 entries for Bowen River, including 18 in the open bull ride and 20 in the second division bull ride.

The field includes Dysart rider Sonny Schafferius, Ryan Storey, of Dingo, and former Warwick rider Lachlan Slade who all competed in this year’s NFR.

Schafferius recorded a first and third in the rounds at the NFR at Caboolture for second overall.

Alton Downs rider Jorja Watkins is one of the favourites for the barrel race along with Jill Lyons, of Gracemere, who won at Nebo, Gogango rider P.J. Hanrahan and Emerald cowgirl Leanne Kenny.

There are 22 cowgirls in the open barrel race and 18 in the junior event.

NEBO WINNERS: Open events Saddle bronc Jason Crawford (Dingo)

Bull ride Jack Henley (Nebo)

Bareback bronc ride Jamie Howlett (Roma)

Rope and tie Shane Kenny (Emerald)

Steer wrestling Kacey Kenny (Emerald)

Team roping Shane Kenny (Emerald) and Brendan Kenny (Clermont)

Barrel race Jill Lyons (Gracemere)

Breakaway roping Tamara Knox (Ebenezer)

APRA Rodeo Program: June 7-8 Bowen River; July 19 Taroom; July 26 Longreach; July 27 Richmond; August 1-3 Cloncurry; August 8-10 Mt Isa; August 15 Daly Waters (NT); August 16 Katherine (NT); August 23 Darwin (NT).

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS