NEXT
RODEO:
CLARE RODEO, SA MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: Feb 20/21
SALE RODEO, VIC MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: Feb 20/21
HAY RODEO, NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: Feb 20/21
FESTIVAL STATE TIMED EVENT RODEO, CLARE, SA MARCH 03 ENTRY DATES: Feb 20/21
KYABRAM RODEO, VIC MARCH 08 ENTRY DATES: Feb 27/28
GOWRIE PARK RODEO, TAS MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: Feb 27/28
MERRIJIG RODEO, VIC MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: Feb 27/28
CHILTERN RODEO, VIC MARCH 10 ENTRY DATES: Feb 27/28
EUROA RODEO, VIC MARCH 23 ENTRY DATES: March 13/14
14 July, 2014

QUEENSLANDERS HEAD ALL 11 STANDINGS

 

Photos attached:

Shane Kenny | Stephen Mowbray
Jill Lyons | www.dephotos.com.au

 

QUEENSLANDERS head all 11 standings lists as Australian Professional Rodeo Association members prepare for the start of the Northern Run at Taroom on Saturday. (July 19)

The rodeo action in the new season which started in May has predominately been in Queensland but riders have travelled from interstate in quest of early season prize money.

The Kenny brothers from Emerald lead the all around cowboy standings after strong performances in timed events.

Shane is the leader from Kacey with Alton Downs rider Shane Iker in third place.

Clermont star and past team roping champion Brendan Kenny is in fourth place.

Gracemere rider Jill Lyons is the leader in the all around cowgirl standings and also heads barrel racing.

Rockhampton cowgirl Jamie-Lee Williams is second and Emerald cowgirl Leanne Caban third in the all around standings.

The Taroom Rodeo on Saturday will be the first of seven successive weekends of rodeo action in Queensland and the Northern Territory.

Bareback standings leader Jamie Howlett, of Roma, will face tough opposition from Wandoan rider David Worsfold at Taroom in a rodeo which Worsfold calls his hometown event.

Worsfold won last year at Taroom on the way to a pro tour victory and is already in form this season so can claim favouritism on Saturday.

 

STANDINGS LEADERS:

All around Shane Kenny (Emerald)

Saddle bronc Jason Crawford (Dingo)

Bull ride Roy Dunn (Proserpine)

Bareback Jamie Howlett (Roma)

Rope and tie Shane Kenny (Emerald)

Steer wrestling Kacey Kenny (Emerald)

Team roping header Jordan Austin-Iker (Alton Downs)

Team roping heeler Brenton Bell (Gracemere)

All around cowgirl Jill Lyons (Gracemere)

Barrel racing Jill Lyons (Gracemere)

Breakaway roping Tamara Knox (Ebenezer)

Rodeo Program: July 19 Taroom; July 26 Richmond; August 1-2 Cloncurry; August 8-10 Mt Isa; August 16 Katherine (NT); August 23 Darwin (NT). August 30 Mataranka (NT).

More information from APRA on 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS