NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 25 ENTRY DATES: May 15/16
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 31 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
BOWEN RIVER 2ND DIVISION TIMED EVENTS RODEO, QLD JUNE 07 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SATURDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 08 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SUNDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
EMERALD ENSHAM RESOURCES RODEO, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: June 12/13
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: May 9 - 17
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 20 ENTRY DATES:
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES:
28 July, 2014

COWGIRLS READY FOR CLONCURRY


 

STANDINGS leaders Jamie-Lee Williams and Tamara Knox started the Northern Run with victories as rodeo action hots up at Cloncurry on Friday and Saturday. (August 1-2).

Williams, of Rockhampton, is the leader in all around cowgirl and barrel racing standings and won the barrel race at the first event on the Northern Run at Taroom.

Knox was third in the May National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture in breakaway roping and is the new season leader.

She started the Northern Run with a win at Taroom and will be one of the favourites at Cloncurry this weekend.

Knox heads the breakaway roping standings from Jorja Iker, of Alton Downs, and Moree rider Wendy Caban, the most successful cowgirl in the past decade in the APRA. 

There are 412 nominations for Cloncurry, one of only four two-day rodeos in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

The barrel race will be one of the most hotly contested events with 46 nominations at Cloncurry. There are 43 nominations for the breakaway roping.

The best of the best in rough stock events will be at Cloncurry on Friday and Saturday and then at Mt Isa on August 8-10.

There were already 562 nominations in the eight championship events in Mt Isa and more are expected in the final two days competitors can put their names forward.

Bull riding will be one of the feature events at Mt Isa with 46 nominations in the open event, 78 in second division and 24 in the junior event. After there were no scores in the bull ride at Taroom, the cowboys will be aiming to record some scores in the north.

 

Rodeo Program: August 1-2 Cloncurry; August 8-10 Mt Isa; August 16 Katherine (NT); August 23 Darwin (NT); August 30 Mataranka (NT).

More information from APRA on 07 4661 8183

 

Taroom open winners: Saddle bronc Anthony Caldwell (NSW)

Bareback bronc ride Stuart Frame (Qld)

Bull ride – No scores

Rope and tie Shane Iker (Qld)

Steer wrestling Kacey Kenny (Qld)

Team roping Jesse Townsend and Grant Hanrahan (Qld)

Barrel racing Jamie-Lee Williams (Qld)

Breakaway roping Tamara Knox



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS