NEXT
RODEO:
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 65TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 28 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
SMITHTON RODEO & STOCKMAN'S CHALLENGE, TAS DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
MITCHELL NEW YEAR'S EVE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
XTREME BULLS GREAT WESTERN HOTEL ROCKHAMPTON, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
TUMBARUMBA RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
RICH RIVER TIMED EVENT RODEO, VIC - CANCELLED JANUARY 02 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
FINLEY RODEO, NSW JANUARY 04 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
WANGARATTA RODEO, VIC JANUARY 05 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
20 November, 2014

QUEENSLANDERS AT TOP OF THE PACK

Photos of Rachel Little and Roy Dunn both taken by www.dephotos.com.au

 

Queenslanders at top of the pack

 

A cowboy from Proserpine and cowgirl from Wandoan lead the rookie standings after the first half of the Australian Professional Rodeo Association season.

Both are likely starters for the last APRA rodeo of the year in Queensland at Bundaberg on November 28. The event is for championships points which will help determine title winners this season.

Roy Dunn is a runaway leader in the open and rookie bull ride standings and rookie of the year list with almost twice as much prize money as current runner-up Sam Champ from the Caboolture area north of Brisbane.

Dunn boosted his money earnings when he was the only rider to go time on two bulls at the richest rodeo in Australia at Mt Isa in August.

Little leads the barrel racing and all around cowgirl standings from Gracemere rider Jill Lyons.

Lyons is fourth in her second event, breakaway roping.

In junior events, Jordan Austin-Iker from Alton Downs in Central Queensland is a narrow high point cowboy leader from Victorian and former Western Australian cowboy Jake Malay-Murphy.

Table Top (NSW) rider Ellie Gard is the leader in the high point cowgirl standings. She leads the barrel racing standings and her brother Benjamin is the junior breakaway roping leader.

Girls and boys compete in the one roping competition in juniors before contesting two different events in open competition.

 

Rookie leaders

Rookie of the Year – Roy Dunn (Qld)

Bull ride – Roy Dunn (Qld)

Saddle bronc – Joel Taylor (NSW)

Bareback – Owen Lee (Qld)

Steer wrestling – Ryley Gibb (Qld)

Team roping header – Sarah Hoare (NT)

Team roping heeler – Liam Davison (Qld)

Rookie Cowgirl of the Year – Rachel Little (Qld)

Barrel race – Rachel Little (Qld)

Breakaway roping – Casey-Lee Collins (Vic)

Junior leaders

Junior high point cowboy – Jordan Austin-Iker (Qld)

Steer ride – Jake Malay-Murphy (NSW)

Junior high point cowgirl – Ellie Gard (NSW)

Barrel race – Ellie Gard (NSW)

Breakaway roping – Benjamin Gard (NSW)

APRA Program: November 28 Bundaberg (Qld); December 6 Rosewood (NSW); December 20 Grong Grong (NSW); December 26 Myrtleford (Vic); December 27 Carrieton (SA); December 30 Yarrawonga (Vic); January 1 Tumbarumba (NSW), January 2 Finley (NSW); January 3 Beechworth (Vic) and Deniliquin  (NSW).

More information APRA office 07 4661 8183.

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS