NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 25 ENTRY DATES: May 15/16
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 31 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
BOWEN RIVER 2ND DIVISION TIMED EVENTS RODEO, QLD JUNE 07 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SATURDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 08 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SUNDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
EMERALD ENSHAM RESOURCES RODEO, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: June 12/13
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: May 9 - 17
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 20 ENTRY DATES:
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES:
10 March, 2015

JASON MARA

JASON Mara (Kokotungo) has recorded the only rough stock score in the 80s to win the bull ride at the Millmerran Show Rodeo.

The Central Queensland rider was first with 84 from runner-up Jack McArthur, of Cooyar, on 74.

Only two bull riders made time in the open event at Millmerran.

In the saddle bronc, it was a tie between St George cowboy John Turvey and Warwick rider Mark Collins.

Current standings leader Michael Maher was third.

Maher still leads the standings and is looking good going into the Warwick Australian Championships Rodeo on October 22-25.

All prize money won to the end of the season on April 30 will be converted into carry-over points in the finals.

In the past, finals were sudden death but this year riders will be given credit for their success on the pro tour across the nation.

Wandoan rider David Worsfold continued his outstanding form from the Christmas Run to win the bareback with a score of 78.

A large number of Queensland riders are heading to Victoria this weekend to compete in all three March long weekend rodeos.

The next Queensland rodeo in the APRA will be at Comet in Central Queensland on March 21.

Millmerran winners

Saddle bronc – John Turvey and Mark Collins 72

Bull ride – Jason Mara 84 points

Bareback bronc ride – David Worsfold 78

Rope and tie – Thomas Whitwell 11.65 seconds

Steer wrestling – David Mawhinney 5.8

Team roping – Clay Gordon and Johnny Gordon 6.2

Barrel race – Jo Caldwell 16.474

Breakaway roping – Lisa Sutherland 2.3

Second division bull ride – Kadin Bauer  136 (two rounds)

Junior steer ride – Cameron Southern 118 (two rounds)

Junior barrel race – Teal Ayers 16.998

APRA Standings top three

All around – Shane Kenny (Qld), Clancy Middleton (Qld), Lee Kimber (Vic)

Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Qld), Brad Pierce (NSW), Carl Green (NSW)

Bull ride – Roy Dunn, Sam Champ, Ryan Storey (all Qld)

Rope and tie – Shane Kenny (Qld), Terry Evison (Vic), Clancy Middleton (Qld)

Steer wrestling – Lee Kimber (Vic), Matt Hedlund (NSW), Kacey Kenny (Qld)

Team roping header – Clancy Middleton (Qld), Terry Evison (Vic), Shane Kenny (Qld)

Team roping heeler – Brody Moss (Qld), Corey Heath (NSW), Liam Davison (Qld)

All around cowgirl – Wendy Caban (NSW), Leslie Moore (Vic), Jill Lyons (Qld)

Barrel race – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Vic), Jill Lyons (Qld), Leslie Moore (Vic)

Breakaway roping – Jane Fay (Qld), Stephanie Gard (NSW), Casey-Lee Collins (Vic)

APRA program

March rodeos: March 6 Kyabram (Vic); March 7 Gowrie Park (Tas); March 7 Merrijig (Vic); March 8 Chiltern (Vic); March 14 Clare (SA); March 21 Comet (Qld).

More information or requests for photos to APRA head office on 07 4661 8183.



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS