NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 25 ENTRY DATES: May 15/16
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 31 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
BOWEN RIVER 2ND DIVISION TIMED EVENTS RODEO, QLD JUNE 07 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SATURDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 08 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SUNDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
EMERALD ENSHAM RESOURCES RODEO, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: June 12/13
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: May 9 - 17
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 20 ENTRY DATES:
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES:
07 April, 2015

EASTER RODEOS AT GREAT WESTERN, OMEO, BU

See photos attached:
Photo of Bryden Atkins by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
 
Photo of Cherie O’Donoghue by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
 

Easter rodeos at Great Western, Omeo, Buchan and Lang Lang

 

THE best of the best from Victoria and some top riders from interstate will compete in four Australian Professional Rodeo Association rodeos this weekend in Victoria.

The first of the rodeos is the Great Western Rodeo on Good Friday where David Stacey (South Australia) and John McNamee (Queensland) will challenge the top riders from Victoria in the saddle bronc ride.

Victorian star Bryden Atkins is one of the favourites for the open bull ride. There will be two bull rides to delight the crowd with 19 cowboys nominated in the second-division bull ride at Great Western.

On average, each of the rodeos has attracted almost 200 nominations in the eight championship events.

Tooma, NSW, rider Brad Pierce is a former world rookie all around champion and has nominated in saddle bronc and bull rides.

Some of the toughest battles will be in timed events with Terry Evison (Trafalgar) and Lee Kimber (Lockington) set to do battle in rope and tie, steer wrestling and team roping.

Evison travelled to Comet in Queensland on March 23 to compete in the Comet Rodeo where he finished third in the rope and tie.

In cowgirl events, Cherie O’Donoghue from Lockington will be one of the favourites at all rodeos but will face tough opposition from her sister Ruth O’Donoghue and Ruth’s daughters Shianne and Montana.

Shianne has been the form cowgirl in the APRA early this year and is now the leader in barrel racing standings.

The convoy of vehicles to this weekend’s rodeos will move to Omeo on Easter Saturday, Buchan on Sunday and Lang Lang on Easter Monday.

This weekend’s eight rodeos, four in Victoria, Tocumwal in New South Wales and three in Queensland are the best chance for riders to attempt to secure a top-15 spot and qualification for the Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships on October 22-25 in Queensland. Prize money won during the season will boost each rider’s chances to win a title at the championship finals at Warwick.

Comet (Qld) open winners: Saddle bronc Greg Hamilton, bull ride Jason Mara, bareback Jake Marshall, rope and tie Shane Iker, steer wrestling Jamie Reynolds, team roping Grant Hanrahan and Jesse Townsend, barrel race Wendy Caban, breakaway roping Fallon Mulhall.

APRA program

April 3 Great Western Rodeo (Vic); April 3 Roma Bull Ride; April 4 Emerald M Group Easter Sunflower Festival Rodeo; April 4 Omeo; April 5 Buchan (Vic); April 5 Roma (Qld), April 5 Tocumwal (NSW); April 6 Lang Lang (Vic); April 11 Corryong (Vic); April 25 Alstonville (NSW).

More information or requests for photos to APRA head office on 07 4661 8183.

 

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS