NEXT
RODEO:
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 65TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 28 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
SMITHTON RODEO & STOCKMAN'S CHALLENGE, TAS DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
MITCHELL NEW YEAR'S EVE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
XTREME BULLS GREAT WESTERN HOTEL ROCKHAMPTON, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
TUMBARUMBA RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
RICH RIVER TIMED EVENT RODEO, VIC - CANCELLED JANUARY 02 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
FINLEY RODEO, NSW JANUARY 04 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
WANGARATTA RODEO, VIC JANUARY 05 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
20 April, 2015

CODY TYRRELL WINS ON EASTER RUN

Photo of Cody Tyrrell by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
 
 

TONGALA bareback rider Cody Tyrrell has secured a spot in the Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships with victories in three of the four Easter rodeos in Victoria.

With the APRA season to end on April 30, riders took the chance to chase prize money at four rodeos in Victoria and three in Queensland at Easter.

Riders who finish in the top 15 for the season will qualify for the national championships over four rounds at the Warwick Rodeo on October 22-25.

Tyrrell won the bareback bronc ride at Omeo, Lang Lang and Buchan and was second at Great Western behind New South Wales cowboy Ben Hall.

He was 15th in the standings at the end of March and could move up to 10th at the end of the season.

All prize money won during the season will convert into points going in the finals at Warwick.

Lockington cowboy Lee Kimber is set to be the only Victorian cowboy at the top of the standings at the end of the APRA season. Kimber recorded a third and fourth in steer wrestling at the Easter rodeos in Victoria to maintain his lead over New South Wales star Matt Hedlund.

One Victorian set to feature in the national finals in Warwick will be Willung rider Terry Evison.

He has qualified for rope and tie, steer wrestling and team roping.

On the Easter long weekend, Evison recorded seven placings, three at Great Western, two at Lang Lang and one at both Buchan and Omea rodeos. Two of his placings were wins, one with Peter Allen in team roping at Great Western and a rope and tie victory at Lang Lang.

Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent is on target to finish the season at top of the standings in all around cowgirl and barrel racing lists. She recorded a second and third in barrel racing at Easter in Victoria.

With only a rodeo at Alstonville (NSW) on April 25 to go in the current season, Victorians with a strong chance to qualify in rough stock events for the Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships include Tyrrell, Evison, Kimber, Heath Chalmers (Beverfod), Ben Hall (Leongatha), Will Purcell (Mansfield), Bryden Atkins (Docher), Toby Collins (Maldon) and Adam Hinkley (Colac).

Purcell won the bull ride at Great Western with a score of 84 and was victorious at Buchan with 80. Atkins was first at Lang Lang with 79.

Victorian Open Rodeo Winners:

Lang Lang Rodeo

Saddle Bronc – John McNamee 71 points

Bull – Bryden Atkins 79 points (only one to place of 6)

Bareback – Cody Tyrrell 70

Rope and Tie – Terry Evison 4.6 seconds

Steer Wrestling – Larry Elphinstone 4.15

Team Roping – Douglas Cannell and Cooper Cannell 9.6

Barrel Race – Amber McIntyre 16.223

Breakaway Roping – Jessica Layton 2.45

Buchan Rodeo

Saddle Bronc – Heath Chalmers 86

Bull Ride – Will Purcell 80

Bareback – Cody Tyrrell 71

Rope and Tie – Gary King 7.35

Steer Wrestling – Luke Hamilton 3.3

Team Roping – Shane Miram and Kenny Flanagan 7.2

Barrel Race – Tammy Woodall 17.000

Breakaway Roping – Casey-Lee Collins 2.75

Great Western Rodeo

Saddle Bronc – Tim Hammond 74

Bull Ride – Will Purcell 84

Bareback – Ben Hall 74

Rope and Tie – Jay Marsh

Steer Wrestling – Larry Elphinstone 4.32

Barrel Race – Nichole Fitzpatrick 14.617

Breakaway Roping – Tamara Gorsuch 2.29

Team Roping – Peter Allen and Terry Evison 5.91

Omeo Rodeo

Saddle Bronc – Heath Chalmers 76

Bull Ride – Matt Boland 82

Bareback – Cody Tyrrell 71

Rope and Tie – Glen Perkins 4.7

Steer Wrestling – Rod Thorp 3.9

Team Roping – Bruce Marsh and JR Marsh 7.2

Barrel Race – Tammy Woodall 18.014

Breakaway Roping – Elley Hulls 2.65



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS