NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 25 ENTRY DATES: May 15/16
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 31 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
BOWEN RIVER 2ND DIVISION TIMED EVENTS RODEO, QLD JUNE 07 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SATURDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 08 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SUNDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
EMERALD ENSHAM RESOURCES RODEO, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: June 12/13
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: May 9 - 17
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 20 ENTRY DATES:
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES:
30 July, 2015

JUNIOR FINALS HELD AT EMERALD

 

EMERALD Rodeo Association president Shane Kenny wants more National Junior Finals Rodeo action next year after his association hosted its first finals.

The best 10 in each Australian Professional Rodeo Association junior event headed to Emerald for the three rounds of the finals last weekend.

“The finals were exceptional, especially the third round in front of a crowd of 1200 on Saturday night, you bet we want to run the finals again next year,” Kenny said.

“It was the first time finals were held in Emerald and the atmosphere was electric.”

The Emerald Rodeo Association scheduled its rodeo back in the same week as the Ag-Grow Field Days which Kenny believes was a great idea.

“Ag-Grow helped with sponsorship,” he said.

In the arena, Ty Pokarier from Westwood near Rockhampton proved to be the best junior roper in the nation when he won the breakaway roping buckle.

Roma rider Teal Ayers was victorious in the barrel race after three rounds and to win the Junior All Around Australian Champion Cowgirl at the Emerald Showgrounds.

The only interstate winner was Ben Gard from Table Top (NSW) who won the junior steer ride and Junior All Around Australian Champion Cowboy.

The top 10 in each APRA junior event headed to Emerald for the finals which were held in conjunction with a Friday night bull ride and Saturday open rodeo.

The open rodeo at Emerald was the first of the Northern Run and all roads will now lead to Taroom for the second rodeo on the run on Saturday, July 18, which has attracted 237 nominations.

Some of the bull riders are set to travel to Warwick this Friday night for the first rodeo with six events at the Australian Rodeo Heritage Centre, a sports, historical and entertainment venue, which also houses the office of the APRA.

Gates open for the Concreters Bull Ride in Warwick at 5pm Friday with action from 6pm in open, second-division and junior bull rides, junior steer ride,under 12 junior poddy ride and under 7 woolly buckjump. The Friday night rodeo in Warwick will raise funds for the Rodeo Heritage Centre, Miss Rodeo Australia fund-raising and high school rodeo program. Tickets at the door or the APRA office in Alice St.



Junior finals winners:

All Around Cowgirl and Barrel race – Teal Ayers (Roma, Qld)

All Around Cowboy and steer ride – Ben Gard (Table Top, NSW)

Breakaway roping – Ty Pokarier (Westwood, Qld)

Emerald rodeo event winners:

Friday night bull ride – Troy Mara (Capella, Qld)

Saturday open rodeo:

Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)

Bull ride – Darcy McBean (NT)

Bareback – David Worsfold (Wandoan, Qld)

Rope and Tie – Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

Steer Wrestling – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)

Team Roping – Campbell Hodson (Townsville, Qld) and Liam Davison (Charters Towers, Qld)

Barrel Racing – Tenielle Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)

Breakaway Roping – Angela Pokarier (Westwood, Qld)

 

APRA RODEO PROGRAM: July 17 Concreters Bull Ride at Australian Rodeo Heritage Centre, Warwick; July 18 Taroom; July 25 Richmond; July 31-August 1 Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo; August 7-9 Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo; August 15 Katherine, August 22 Darwin; August 29 Longreach.

More information from APRA on 07 4661 8183.

 
 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS