NEXT
RODEO:
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
TUMBARUMBA RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
08 September, 2015

KNOX DUO TRIP TO NORTHERN TERRITORY

Photo of Tamara Knox by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

 

EBENEZER (Qld) rider Tamara Knox travelled half way across Australia to win the breakaway roping at the Darwin Rodeo in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

Tamara and her husband Mark are two of the most successful ropers in the nation, Mark is a past APRA all around champion.

In Darwin, Tamara won the breakaway roping in 2.7 seconds from Victorian superstar Cherie O’Donoghue.

O’Donoghue hails from Lockington and has the most title wins in cowgirls history in the APRA.
Queensland riders to win open events at either Katherine or Darwin rodeos in the Northern Territory include bull rider Matt Boland from Haden near Toowoomba who won at Katherine and barrel racer Suzie Fearon, Townsville, who won at Darwin. Clancy Middleton from Hughenden won the rope and tie at Katherine and joined with Victorian star Aaron Bookluck to win the team roping at the same rodeo.

Central Queensland pair Errol Frain and Shane Iker combined to win the team roping at Darwin after Iker won the rope and tie and Iker and Frain split first in steer wrestling.

Blackwater cowboy Adrian Chong won the saddle bronc and steer wrestling double at Katherine.

The next APRA rodeo is the Pussycat Flats Rodeo on September 12 in the Northern Territory.

APRA Program: October 4 Marrabel (SA); October 10 Rockhampton (Qld); October 21 Hobart Show Bulls and Barrels (Tas); October 22-25 Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships (Qld)..

More information from APRA on 07 4661 8183

NT open winners:

Katherine: Saddle bronc Adrian Chong 66, bull ride Matt Boland 79, bareback Ben Hall 68, rope and tie Clancy Middleton 13.0, steer wrestling Adrian Chong 5.15, team roping Clancy Middleton and Aaron Bookluck 5.5, barrel racing Cherie O’Donoghue 16.065, breakaway roping Stephanie Gard 3.25.

Darwin: Saddle bronc Leslie Stacey, bull ride Sally Malay, bareback Ben Hall, rope and tie Shane Iker, steer wrestling Errol Frain and Shane Iker equal 1st 6.15, team roping Errol Frain and Shane Iker 6.55, barrel racing Suzie Fearon 18.015, breakaway roping Tamara Knox 2.7.

 

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS