NEXT
RODEO:
AMBER RANCH RODEO BUNDABERG, QLD SEPTEMBER 23 ENTRY DATES: Sept 13/14
K RANCH TIMED EVENTS RODEO, NSW SEPTEMBER 23 ENTRY DATES: Sept 13/14
THE WARWICK RODEO NATIONAL FINALS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Aug 16/17
WARWICK RODEO - 2ND DIV & JUNIOR OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES:
HOBART BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: October 18/19
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 04 ENTRY DATES: Oct 25/26
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 11 ENTRY DATES: Nov 1/2
XTREME BULLS K RANCH MOUNT HUNTER, NSW NOVEMBER 18 ENTRY DATES: Nov 8/9
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
27 October, 2015

2 TAS RIDERS QUALIFY NFR STEER WRESTLING

Photo attached of Luke Hamilton www.dephotos.com.au
 
 

TWO riders from Tasmania have qualified for steer wrestling in the Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships at the Warwick Showgrounds starting Thursday. (Oct 22-25)

The highest-placed rider from Tasmania in the standings is Luke Hamilton from Natone who is seventh in steer wrestling.

Larry Elphinstone, of Stowport, is 11th in steer wrestling.

Gary King from Penguin is in 11th place in team roping header and Ty King 12th in the heeler list.

The riders from Penguin will combine in Warwick.

Karen Fish Jnr is 15th in breakaway roping and will travel to Warwick this week.

In a change this year, the championships have been moved to Warwick in Queensland and riders will carry some points from their success on the pro tour into the battle for championship buckles.

The top-15 in the eight APRA events have made it to the Australian championships.

While each rider will start with some points from the 2015 pro tour, the championships will largely be determined with performances in the four rounds at Warwick.

The first three rounds are at 6pm on Thursday, Friday and Saturday at the Warwick Showgrounds with the final round at 1.30pm Sunday.

There will be some second-division and junior rodeo events in conjunction with the Australian championships.

 

Championship round qualifiers from Tasmania

Steer wrestling – Luke Hamilton (7th, Natone), Larry Elphinstone (14th, Stowport)

Team roping header – Gary King (11th, Penguin)

Team roping heeler – Ty King (12th, Penguin)

Ladies Breakaway roping – Karen Fish jun (15th, Oatlands)



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS