NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
27 October, 2015

2 TAS RIDERS QUALIFY NFR STEER WRESTLING

Photo attached of Luke Hamilton www.dephotos.com.au
 
 

TWO riders from Tasmania have qualified for steer wrestling in the Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships at the Warwick Showgrounds starting Thursday. (Oct 22-25)

The highest-placed rider from Tasmania in the standings is Luke Hamilton from Natone who is seventh in steer wrestling.

Larry Elphinstone, of Stowport, is 11th in steer wrestling.

Gary King from Penguin is in 11th place in team roping header and Ty King 12th in the heeler list.

The riders from Penguin will combine in Warwick.

Karen Fish Jnr is 15th in breakaway roping and will travel to Warwick this week.

In a change this year, the championships have been moved to Warwick in Queensland and riders will carry some points from their success on the pro tour into the battle for championship buckles.

The top-15 in the eight APRA events have made it to the Australian championships.

While each rider will start with some points from the 2015 pro tour, the championships will largely be determined with performances in the four rounds at Warwick.

The first three rounds are at 6pm on Thursday, Friday and Saturday at the Warwick Showgrounds with the final round at 1.30pm Sunday.

There will be some second-division and junior rodeo events in conjunction with the Australian championships.

 

Championship round qualifiers from Tasmania

Steer wrestling – Luke Hamilton (7th, Natone), Larry Elphinstone (14th, Stowport)

Team roping header – Gary King (11th, Penguin)

Team roping heeler – Ty King (12th, Penguin)

Ladies Breakaway roping – Karen Fish jun (15th, Oatlands)



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS