NEXT
RODEO:
GARGETT RODEO, QLD APRIL 21 ENTRY DATES: April 11/12
INDIAN WELLS TIMED EVENT CHUTE OUT CLERMONT, QLD APRIL 27 ENTRY DATES: April 18/19
MOREE SHOW RODEO APRIL 28 ENTRY DATES: April 18/19
CLERMONT RODEO, QLD APRIL 28 ENTRY DATES: April 18/19
RICHMOND 'RIDE FOR DAMO' 4B RODEO, QLD MAY 04 ENTRY DATES: April 25/26
KOORALBYN RODEO, QLD - CANCELLED MAY 05 ENTRY DATES:
GOONDIWINDI SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 05 ENTRY DATES: April 26/27
ST GEORGE SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 06 ENTRY DATES: April 25/26
STANTHORPE BULL RIDE & BARRELS, QLD MAY 11 ENTRY DATES: May 2/3
DARWIN MOTHER OF PEARL RODEO, NT MAY 12 ENTRY DATES: May 2/3
19 January, 2016

JACKSON GILL HAS STARTED 2016 WITH FORM

Photo of Jackson Gill by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

UPPER Horton (NSW) cowboy Jackson Gill has started the 2016 year with form on the board.

He won one of the two bull ride winners over the New Year weekend at Alton Downs in Queensland.

Gill made the trek to Alton Downs in Central Queensland where his family, Gill Brothers, provided the bucking stock for the first full rodeos to be held at the Lazy Acres complex just west of Rockhampton.

He scored 85, one of the best scores of the season, to win, from runner-up Clint Glass who scored 62.

Gill and Glass were the only two to record a score in the New Year’s Eve Rodeo. The next day Northern Territory rider Beau Willis was victorious in the bull ride with a score of 81.5.

The major winners in timed events at Alton Downs were members of the Kenny and Iker families who chalked up 13 placings between them.

APRA current titleholder and rope and tie standings leader Shane Kenny, of Emerald, increased his lead with wins each day in the two rodeos at Alton Downs. He also had a fourth in steer wrestling.

It was the same for the Iker family with Jorja, of Alton Downs, winning the breakaway roping each day with times of 2.25 seconds and 2.0 seconds, top performances in a sport where the record is 1.75 seconds.

New South Wales riders had the choice over the New Year weekend to compete at Yarrawonga (Vic) and Tumbarumba (NSW) or head north to Alton Downs.

Ben Hall won the bareback at his hometown rodeo at Tumbarumba while Rod Thorp from Young won the steer wrestling at Yarrawonga. Gundagai rider Adele Edwards was first in the barrel race at Yarrawonga and second at Tumbarumba.

Alton Downs open winners: Rodeo 1 ­­– Saddle bronc - Allan Powell; bull ride Jackson Gill; bareback David Worsfold; rope and tie Shane Kenny; steer wrestling Ryley Gibb; team roping Jeff Miller and Jesse Townsend; barrel racing Teal Ayers; breakaway roping Jorja Iker.

Rodeo 2 – Saddle bronc Greg Hamilton; bull ride Beau Willis; bareback David Worsfold; rope and tie Shane Kenny; steer wrestling Kacey Kenny; team roping Cameron Milner and Clancy Middleton; barrel race Cheyenne Whitwell; breakaway roping Jorja Iker.

PROGRAM: January 16 Yarra Valley (Vic); January 26 Harveydale (Tas); January 30 Ulverstone (Tas), Wilmington (SA), Wagga Wagga (NSW); February 6 Peterborough (SA); XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls at Penrith (NSW); February 13 Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas);

More information APRA on 07 46618183  

 

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS