NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
08 February, 2016

HAMILTON AIMING FOR NEXT NFR

Photo of Luke Hamilton by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

  

AFTER winning one of the championship rounds in 2015, Stowport rider Luke Hamilton has started his run for championship finals spots in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association this year.

Hamilton won the first round of the steer wrestling at the Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships in October and was fourth in round 2.

In the first rodeo for the new year in Tasmania, he won the steer wrestling and rope and tie at Carrick.

Going into the rodeo at Carrick, Hamilton was 19th in the rope and tie and outside of the top 20 in steer wrestling.

The top-15 at April 30 will qualify for the eight championship events for this year’s finals.

At the start of this year, five Tasmanian were in the top 20 in their respective events.

Ty King (Penguin) was 20th in saddle bronc, Adam Clark (Penguin) 19th in bareback, Hamilton (Stowport) 19th and Gary King (Penguin) 20th in the rope and tie, and Michael Groves (Evandale) 20th in team roping header standings. Clark won the bareback at Carrick to further boost his championship chances.

Tasmanian rider Shayleigh Ingelse (Gunns Plains) was 14th in all around cowgirls standings and Jodi King (Penguin) 19th.

Ingelse maintained her early season form with a third in the barrel race and fourth in breakaway roping at Carrick.

The Tasmanian riders will need to keep winning in their home state and place in some Victorian rodeos on the March long weekend or at Easter to ensure they will be in the top-15 for the championships.

PROGRAM: January 26 Harveydale (Tas); January 30 Ulverstone (Tas), Wilmington (SA), Wagga Wagga (NSW); February 6 Peterborough (SA), XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls at Penrith (NSW); February 13 Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas); February 20 Hay Twilight Rodeo (NSW), Lillico (Tas), XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls Dubbo (NSW); February 27 Millmerran Show Rodeo (Qld), Narrandera (NSW), Powranna Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas), Whittlesea (Vic).

OPEN WINNERS CARRICK (Tas): Bareback Adam Clark 65; rope and tie Luke Hamilton 14.4; steer wrestling Luke Hamilton 4.34; team roping Ty King and Gary King 11.1; barrel race Michelle Harvey 14.791; breakaway roping Danielle Marshall 2.95.

More information APRA on 07 46618183  



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS