NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
16 February, 2016

FRAIN HAS TAKEN NARROW LEAD

Photo of Errol Frain by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

 

YEPPOON rider Errol Frain has taken a narrow lead in all around cowboy standings in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

Frain leads the steer wrestling standings and is eighth in team roping heeler standings.

After a short break from the sport, Frain is again seriously following the APRA circuit and has won more than twice as much money in his pet event, steer wrestling, as the next best, Alton Downs cowboy Shane Iker.

Frain travelled south and performed well on the Christmas Run in New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia and also enjoyed success  on the New Year’s weekend at Alton Downs in Queensland.

Emerald rider Shane Kenny is second and Iker third in the all around.

In cowgirls standings, Victorian star Cherie O’Donoghue is the leader from her niece Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent, Moree rider Wendy Caban and Townsville cowgirl Suzie Fearon.

This month, the APRA has up to four rodeos a weekend across Australia.

There are 229 nominations for the Ballarat Rodeo on Saturday and 98 on the same day at Ross in Tasmania

EVENT LEADERS: All around cowboy – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)

Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)

Bull ride – Darcy McBean (Katherine, NT)

Bareback – Jack Kidd (Croydon, Qld)

Rope and Tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)

Steer Wrestling – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)

Team Roping Header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)

Team Roping Heeler – Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic)

All around cowgirl – Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic)

Barrel racing – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip Vic)

Breakaway Roping – Kelly Westlake (Scone, NSW)

RODEO PROGRAM: February 13 Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas); February 20 Hay Twilight Rodeo (NSW), Lillico (Tas), XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls Dubbo (NSW); February 27 Millmerran Show Rodeo (Qld), Narrandera (NSW), Powranna Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas), Whittlesea (Vic).

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS