NEXT
RODEO:
THE WARWICK RODEO NATIONAL FINALS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Aug 16/17
WARWICK RODEO - 2ND DIV & JUNIOR OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES:
HOBART BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: October 18/19
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 04 ENTRY DATES: Oct 25/26
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 11 ENTRY DATES: Nov 1/2
XTREME BULLS K RANCH MOUNT HUNTER, NSW NOVEMBER 18 ENTRY DATES: Nov 8/9
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
FINLEY RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 05 ENTRY DATES:
16 February, 2016

SCONE COWGIRL CURRENTLY LEADS BREAKAWAY

Photo of Kelly Westlake by Stephen Mowbray – www.stephenmowbrayphotography.com

 

 

Scone leader in APRA

 

SCONE cowgirl Kelly Westlake leads the breakaway roping standings at the three quarter mark of the current Australian Professional Rodeo Association season.

Westlake is assured of qualification for the APRA National Finals later this year when the top-15 in all eight championship events go head-to-head.

The leaders have the best chance at the championship finals as they receive carryover points from their placings on the pro tour.

In all around cowgirl standings, Moree rider Wendy Caban is the best placed from New South Wales in third.

Roping star Heath Nichols from Scone is third in the rope and tie and fifth in the all around cowboy standings.

The next APRA rodeo in New South Wales will be the Hay Twilight Rodeo and the XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls at Dubbo on February 20 and then an APRA championship points rodeo at Narrandera on February 27.

RODEO PROGRAM: February 13 Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas); February 20 Hay Twilight Rodeo (NSW), Lillico (Tas), XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls Dubbo (NSW); February 27 Millmerran Show Rodeo (Qld), Narrandera (NSW), Powranna Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas), Whittlesea (Vic).

EVENT LEADERS: All around cowboy – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)

Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)

Bull ride – Darcy McBean (Katherine, NT)

Bareback – Jack Kidd (Croydon, Qld)

Rope and Tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)

Steer Wrestling – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)

Team Roping Header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)

Team Roping Heeler – Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic)

All around cowgirl – Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic)

Barrel racing – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip Vic)

Breakaway Roping – Kelly Westlake (Scone, NSW)

More information APRA on 07 4661 8183

 

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS