NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
16 February, 2016

SCONE COWGIRL CURRENTLY LEADS BREAKAWAY

Photo of Kelly Westlake by Stephen Mowbray – www.stephenmowbrayphotography.com

 

 

Scone leader in APRA

 

SCONE cowgirl Kelly Westlake leads the breakaway roping standings at the three quarter mark of the current Australian Professional Rodeo Association season.

Westlake is assured of qualification for the APRA National Finals later this year when the top-15 in all eight championship events go head-to-head.

The leaders have the best chance at the championship finals as they receive carryover points from their placings on the pro tour.

In all around cowgirl standings, Moree rider Wendy Caban is the best placed from New South Wales in third.

Roping star Heath Nichols from Scone is third in the rope and tie and fifth in the all around cowboy standings.

The next APRA rodeo in New South Wales will be the Hay Twilight Rodeo and the XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls at Dubbo on February 20 and then an APRA championship points rodeo at Narrandera on February 27.

RODEO PROGRAM: February 13 Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas); February 20 Hay Twilight Rodeo (NSW), Lillico (Tas), XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls Dubbo (NSW); February 27 Millmerran Show Rodeo (Qld), Narrandera (NSW), Powranna Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas), Whittlesea (Vic).

EVENT LEADERS: All around cowboy – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)

Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)

Bull ride – Darcy McBean (Katherine, NT)

Bareback – Jack Kidd (Croydon, Qld)

Rope and Tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)

Steer Wrestling – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)

Team Roping Header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)

Team Roping Heeler – Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic)

All around cowgirl – Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic)

Barrel racing – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip Vic)

Breakaway Roping – Kelly Westlake (Scone, NSW)

More information APRA on 07 4661 8183

 

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS