NEXT RODEO: |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
EMERALD EASTER RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BLOOMSBURY BULL PIT | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
OMEO HIGH COUNTRY RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
Photo of Cherie O’Donoghue by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
Photo of Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
Victorian rodeo action moves to Ballarat
LOCKINGTON rider Cherie O’Donoghue and her niece Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent will be two to watch as the best competitors in Victoria head to Ballarat for an Australian Professional Rodeo Association rodeo on Saturday. (Feb 13)
There are 229 nominations for Ballarat.
Ballarat Rodeo will be held at the Ballarat Polocrosse Grounds on 13th February starting at 6:00pm.
Cherie is a narrow leader over Shianne in the battle for the all around cowgirl lead in the APRA.
In individual events, Shianne, who hails from Bunyip, is first in the barrel race and Cherie is second behind Scone cowgirl Kelly Westlake in breakaway roping.
There are 42 nominations in the barrel race at Ballarat and 32 in breakaway roping to prove interest is increasing in cowgirl events in the APRA.
There will be action at Ballarat in the open and second division saddle bronc, bull ride and bareback bronc riding.
One to watch at Ballarat will be Lockington star Lee Kimber who won the steer wrestling, combined with David Shegog to win team roping and was second in the rope and tie at Peterborough, South Australia, last weekend.
Such is the quest for points to qualify for this year’s National Finals, two saddle bronc riders from Queensland, John McNamee from Millmerran and Peel Tribe from Warwick, have nominated for Saturday’s rodeo at Ballarat.
Errol Frain from Yeppoon leads the all around cowboy and steer wrestling standings in the men.
One of the best performing Victorians this season in the APRA is team roping heeler standings leader Aaron Bookluck who started his career at Nilma North.
RODEO PROGRAM: February 13 Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas); February 20 Hay Twilight Rodeo (NSW), Lillico (Tas), XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls Dubbo (NSW); February 27 Millmerran Show Rodeo (Qld), Narrandera (NSW), Powranna Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas), Whittlesea (Vic).
EVENT LEADERS: All around cowboy – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)
Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)
Bull ride – Darcy McBean (Katherine, NT)
Bareback – Jack Kidd (Croydon, Qld)
Rope and Tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)
Steer Wrestling – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)
Team Roping Header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)
Team Roping Heeler – Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic)
All around cowgirl – Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic)
Barrel racing – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip Vic)
Breakaway Roping – Kelly Westlake (Scone, NSW)
More information APRA 07 46618183.