NEXT
RODEO:
MOREE SHOW RODEO - NEW DATE - FRIDAY 27TH APRIL APRIL 27 ENTRY DATES: April 18/19
INDIAN WELLS TIMED EVENT CHUTE OUT CLERMONT, QLD APRIL 27 ENTRY DATES: April 18/19
CLERMONT RODEO, QLD APRIL 28 ENTRY DATES: April 18/19
RICHMOND 'RIDE FOR DAMO' 4B RODEO, QLD MAY 04 ENTRY DATES: April 25/26
KOORALBYN RODEO, QLD - CANCELLED MAY 05 ENTRY DATES:
GOONDIWINDI SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 05 ENTRY DATES: April 26/27
ST GEORGE SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 06 ENTRY DATES: April 25/26
STANTHORPE BULL RIDE & BARRELS, QLD MAY 11 ENTRY DATES: May 2/3
DARWIN MOTHER OF PEARL RODEO, NT MAY 12 ENTRY DATES: May 2/3
CALLIDE VALLEY SHOW RODEO BILOELA, QLD MAY 19 ENTRY DATES: May 9/10
16 February, 2016

FISH READY FOR ROSS RODEO

 

Photo of Karen Fish Jnr by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

 

Fish ready for Ross Rodeo

 

KAREN Fish Jnr (Oatlands TAS)  will be one of the cowgirls to watch when an Australian Professional Rodeo Association rodeo is held at Ross in Tasmania on Saturday (Feb 13).

Fish is one of 27 nominations for the barrel race at a rodeo where there will be action in all APRA championship events, including three rough stock events, saddle bronc, bull ride and bareback.

Ross Rodeo will be held at the Ross Recreational Grounds on February 13th starting at 12pm.

The APRA season goes to the end of April and Fish needs some prizemoney this weekend and then at Lillico and Powranna later this month to press her claims for a top-15 spot and qualification for the APRA National Finals.

She is currently 17th in breakaway roping standings with fellow Tasmanian Shayleigh Ingelsen 18th on the all around cowgirls standings.

Fish has nominated for breakaway roping, barrel racing and team roping at the Ross Rodeo on Saturday.

RODEO PROGRAM: February 13 Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas); February 20 Hay Twilight Rodeo (NSW), Lillico (Tas), XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls Dubbo (NSW); February 27 Millmerran Show Rodeo (Qld), Narrandera (NSW), Powranna Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas), Whittlesea (Vic).

EVENT LEADERS: All around cowboy – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)

Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)

Bull ride – Darcy McBean (Katherine, NT)

Bareback – Jack Kidd (Croydon, Qld)

Rope and Tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)

Steer Wrestling – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)

Team Roping Header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)

Team Roping Heeler – Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic)

All around cowgirl – Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic)

Barrel racing – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip Vic)

Breakaway Roping – Kelly Westlake (Scone, NSW)

More information APRA on 07 4661 8183



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS