NEXT
RODEO:
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 29 ENTRY DATES: May 16/17
EMERALD CQ BODYWORX RODEO, QLD JUNE 30 ENTRY DATES: June 20/21
GOLDEN RUN RURAL RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER RODEO, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER JUNIOR RODEO, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY XTREME BULLS, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
MT ISA MINES ROTARY RODEO, QLD AUGUST 09 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19 & July 25/26
08 March, 2016

KYM ASH TO BE FAVOURITE AT COMET

Photo of Kym Ash by Mike Kenyon – www.kenyonsportsphotos.com.au
Photo of Shellie Miller by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
 

COMET rider Kym Ash has fine tuned her form for her hometown rodeo with a time of 2.15 seconds to win the breakaway roping at the Millmerran Show Rodeo.

Ash will be one of the favourites for the breakaway roping at the Comet Benefit Rodeo on March 19 after recording one of the fastest times of the season at Millmerran.

She won by almost a second from Taroom cowgirl Sharon McGuire.

Warwick rider Shellie Miller maintained her position in the top-15 with a win in the barrel racing at Millmerran in 16.580  from Wandoan rider Rachel Little who was clocked at 16.675.

There were no scores in the bull ride. Wandoan rider David Worsfold won the bareback and Morton Vale cowboy Jack Capewell was first in saddle bronc.

New Miss Rodeo Australia Katy Scott from Cloncurry and the Millmerran entrant for the next judging Tamara Evans were at Millmerran for the show rodeo.

There will be five rodeos in nine days in late March in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association with the Comet rodeo on March 19 and then a bull ride at Roma on Good Friday and the Destiny Downs Good Friday Fiesta at Emerald for timed event riders.

All eight APRA championship points events will be at the Emerald Easter Sunflower Festival Rodeo on Easter Saturday and at Roma on Easter Sunday.

These rodeos will be the last chance for Queensland riders to secure points in their home state in the battle for top-15 spots for the National Finals later this year.

 

MILLMERRAN OPEN WINNERS: Saddle bronc – Jack Capewell 70 points; bull ride – no scores; bareback bronc ride David Worsfold 74; rope and tie Clay Gall 12.6 seconds; steer wrestling – Cameron Bell 5.0; team roping Troy Caban and Mark Knox 6.5 ; barrel racing Shellie Miller 16.550; breakaway roping – Kym Ash 2.15

RODEO PROGRAM: March 4 Inverell Show Rodeo; March 5 Clare (SA) and Sale (Vic); March 11 Kyabram (Vic); March 12 Merrijig (Vic), Gowrie Park (Tas); March 13 Chiltern (Vic); March 19 Comet Benefit Rodeo (Qld); March 25 Destiny Downs Good Friday Fiesta at Emerald (Qld), Roma Easter in the Country Bullride (Qld), Great Western (Vic); March 26 Emerald Easter Sunflower Festival Rodeo (Qld), Omeo (Vic), Deniliquin Under The Stars Rodeo (NSW); March 27 Roma (Qld), Buchan (Vic), Tocumwal (NSW); March 28 Lang Lang (Vic); April 2 Corryong (Vic); April 22 Moree Show Rodeo (NSW); April 24 Ettamogah Pub, Albury (NSW); April 29 Narrabri Show Rodeo (NSW).

More information APRA 07 4661 8183

 

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS