NEXT
RODEO:
HARVEYDALE RODEO, TAS JANUARY 26 ENTRY DATES: Jan 17/18
WILMINGTON RODEO, SA JANUARY 27 ENTRY DATES: Jan 17/18
NEERIM RODEO, VIC JANUARY 27 ENTRY DATES: Jan 17/18
ULVERSTONE RODEO, TAS FEBRUARY 03 ENTRY DATES: Jan 24/25
WAGGA PRO RODEO, NSW FEBRUARY 03 ENTRY DATES: Jan 24/25
ROSS RODEO, TAS FEBRUARY 10 ENTRY DATES: Jan 31/Feb1
BALLARAT RODEO, VIC FEBRUARY 10 ENTRY DATES: Jan 31/Feb 1
XTREME BULLS PENRITH, NSW FEBRUARY 10 ENTRY DATES: Jan 31/Feb1
LILLICO RODEO, TAS FEBRUARY 17 ENTRY DATES: Feb 7/8
XTREME BULLS K RANCH ARENA MOUNT HUNTER, NSW FEBRUARY 17 ENTRY DATES: March 7/8
23 March, 2016

SUCCESS FOR SA RIDERS IN HOME STATE

Photo of Kevin Reynolds by Mike Kenyon – www.kenyonsportsphotos.com.au

 

 

Success for SA riders in their home state

 

KEVIN Reynolds has boosted his chances of national finals qualification in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association with a win in the rope and tie at the Clare Rodeo in South Australia.

Reynolds hails from Kapunda and had to compete against many of the best from Victoria at Clare.

He made it a double at Clare when he joined with fellow Kapunda cowboy Daniel Pearson to win the team roping.

Jenny Heath (Roseworthy, SA) was victorious in the barrel race.

One of the Victorian winners was APRA executive chairman Lee Kimber who won the steer wrestling in a time of four seconds at Clare.

Another winner from Victoria was current barrel racing standings leader Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent from Bunyip who won her pet event, the barrel race.

In rough stock events, Curtis Brown (Port Augusta, SA) won the bull ride, Parrish May (Mitchell, QLD) was victorious in the bareback bronc ride and Luke Chaplain (Broadford, VIC) won the saddle bronc.

After a busy four months for APRA members and rodeo committees in South Australia, most of the action moves to the eastern states for the final seven weeks of the season.

With only the top-15 in all eight championship events qualifying for The Warwick Rodeo National Finals later this year, many competitors from South Australia will compete in the three long weekend rodeos in Victoria this weekend (March 11-13) and then in four rodeo in Victoria and two in New South Wales at Easter. Some may even fly north to Queensland for rodeos at Emerald and Roma

 

RODEO PROGRAM: March 11 Kyabram (Vic); March 12 Merrijig (Vic), Gowrie Park (Tas); March 13 Chiltern (Vic); March 19 Comet Benefit Rodeo (Qld); March 25 Destiny Downs Good Friday Fiesta at Emerald (Qld), Roma Easter in the Country Bullride (Qld), Great Western (Vic); March 26 Emerald Easter Sunflower Festival Rodeo (Qld), Omeo (Vic), Deniliquin Under The Stars Rodeo (NSW); March 27 Roma (Qld), Buchan (Vic), Tocumwal (NSW); March 28 Lang Lang (Vic); April 2 Corryong (Vic); April 22 Moree Show Rodeo (NSW); April 24 Ettamogah Pub, Albury (NSW); April 29 Narrabri Show Rodeo (NSW).

More information APRA 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
04-January-18
Carrieton Rodeo Winners
Click Here To View!
04-January-18
Mitchell Rodeo Winners
Click Here To View!
02-December-17
YOUNG RODEO 2.12.17 POSTPOSTED due to weather
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS