NEXT
RODEO:
GOLDEN RUN RURAL RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER RODEO, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER JUNIOR RODEO, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY XTREME BULLS, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
MT ISA MINES ROTARY RODEO, QLD AUGUST 09 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19 & July 25/26
THE GULF FRONTIER DAYS FESITVAL - GREGORY, QLD AUGUST 17 ENTRY DATES: August 8/9
DARWIN RODEO, NT AUGUST 18 ENTRY DATES: August 8/9
NORTH QUEENSLAND ELITE RODEO TOWNSVILLE, QLD AUGUST 18 ENTRY DATES: INVITATION ONLY July 25 - August 3
18 July, 2016

COMPETITION LEADING TO NORTHERN RUN

Photo of Cody Angland by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
 
 

WANTABADGERY (NSW) cowboy Cody Angland is second in all around cowboy standings in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association leading up to the Northern Run.

Alton Downs (Qld) rider Shane Iker leads the all around from Angland with two Queenslanders making up the top four. Gracemere rider Cameron Bell is third and Emerald star Shane Kenny fourth.

It is no surprise three Queenslanders are in the top four as most of the action so far in the season which started on May 1 has been in the Sunshine state. The Northern Run is the second biggest group of rodeos in the APRA and features rodeo in four towns in July and August in Queensland.

While Angland leads saddle bronc standings early in the new season, all other event leaders are from Queensland.

Dysart cowboy Sonny Schafferius is on top in bull ride standings, David Worsfold (Wandoan) leads in the bareback and Mark Knox (Ebenezer) is on top in the rope and tie.

Bell heads steer wrestling, Kenny is the leading team roping header and Liam Davison from Charters Towers is the best of the team roping heelers.

Townsville rider Suzie Fearon leads the all around cowgirl rankings from fellow Queensland rider Bridie Davison (Charters Towers) with Victorian competitor Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent third.

Fearon is third in both the barrel race and breakaway roping so has the consistency across events to be a runaway leader in the all around cowgirl standings.

Tenielle Middleton from Hughenden is the barrel racing leader and Jorja Iker from Alton Downs the best of the breakaway ropers.

The first rodeo of the Northern Run will be at Emerald on July 8-9 with the Junior National Finals on both days and then on July 9 a rodeo with open, second division and junior events.

APRA Program

July 8-9 – Junior National Finals Rodeo, Emerald, Qld

July 9 – Emerald Ag Grow Rodeo, Qld

July 30 – Taroom Rodeo, Qld

August 5-6 – Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo, Qld

August 12-14 – Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo, Qld

August 19 – Pine Creek Rodeo, NT

August 27 – Moura Xtreme Bulls, Qld

More information from APRA on 46618183.

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS