NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
18 July, 2016

COMPETITION LEADING TO NORTHERN RUN

Photo of Cody Angland by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
 
 

WANTABADGERY (NSW) cowboy Cody Angland is second in all around cowboy standings in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association leading up to the Northern Run.

Alton Downs (Qld) rider Shane Iker leads the all around from Angland with two Queenslanders making up the top four. Gracemere rider Cameron Bell is third and Emerald star Shane Kenny fourth.

It is no surprise three Queenslanders are in the top four as most of the action so far in the season which started on May 1 has been in the Sunshine state. The Northern Run is the second biggest group of rodeos in the APRA and features rodeo in four towns in July and August in Queensland.

While Angland leads saddle bronc standings early in the new season, all other event leaders are from Queensland.

Dysart cowboy Sonny Schafferius is on top in bull ride standings, David Worsfold (Wandoan) leads in the bareback and Mark Knox (Ebenezer) is on top in the rope and tie.

Bell heads steer wrestling, Kenny is the leading team roping header and Liam Davison from Charters Towers is the best of the team roping heelers.

Townsville rider Suzie Fearon leads the all around cowgirl rankings from fellow Queensland rider Bridie Davison (Charters Towers) with Victorian competitor Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent third.

Fearon is third in both the barrel race and breakaway roping so has the consistency across events to be a runaway leader in the all around cowgirl standings.

Tenielle Middleton from Hughenden is the barrel racing leader and Jorja Iker from Alton Downs the best of the breakaway ropers.

The first rodeo of the Northern Run will be at Emerald on July 8-9 with the Junior National Finals on both days and then on July 9 a rodeo with open, second division and junior events.

APRA Program

July 8-9 – Junior National Finals Rodeo, Emerald, Qld

July 9 – Emerald Ag Grow Rodeo, Qld

July 30 – Taroom Rodeo, Qld

August 5-6 – Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo, Qld

August 12-14 – Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo, Qld

August 19 – Pine Creek Rodeo, NT

August 27 – Moura Xtreme Bulls, Qld

More information from APRA on 46618183.

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS