NEXT
RODEO:
WARWICK RODEO APRA NATIONAL FINALS, 2018 OCTOBER 24 ENTRY DATES: Sept 12/13
HOBART SHOW BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Oct 17/18
WARWICK RODEO 2ND DIVISION & JUNIOR RODEO, QLD OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: Oct 10/11 EARLY ENTRIES - SEE LISTING FOR FULL DETAILS
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 03 ENTRY DATES: Oct 24/25
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 10 ENTRY DATES: Oct 31/Nov 1
K RANCH XTREME BULLS PRO TOUR FINALS DAY 1, NSW NOVEMBER 17 ENTRY DATES: Nov 7/8
K RANCH XTREME BULLS PRO TOUR FINALS DAY 2, NSW NOVEMBER 18 ENTRY DATES: Nov 7/8
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 24 ENTRY DATES: Nov 21/22
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 65TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES:
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES:
18 July, 2016

FEARON LEADING ALL-AROUND COWGIRL

Photo of Suzie Fearon by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

Photo of Tenielle Middleton by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

Photo of Mark Knox by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

TOWNSVILLE rider Suzie Fearon is heading the Australian Professional Rodeo Association all around cowgirl rankings for the first time in her career.

She leads from fellow Queensland rider Bridie Davison (Charters Towers) with Victorian competitor Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent third.

Fearon is third in both the barrel race and breakaway roping standings with twice as much prize money as the next best early in the new season which started on May 1.

Tenielle Middleton from Hughenden is the barrel racing leader and Jorja Iker from Alton Downs the best of the breakaway ropers.

Three riders from Central Queensland are in the top-four in all around cowboy standings going into the Northern Run in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

Alton Downs rider Shane Iker leads from New South Wales star Cody Angland, Gracemere rider Cameron Bell and Emerald star Shane Kenny.

While Angland leads saddle bronc standings early in the new season, all other event leaders are from Queensland.

Dysart cowboy Sonny Schafferius is on top in bull ride standings, David Worsfold (Wandoan) heads the bareback standings and Mark Knox (Ebenezer) is on top in the rope and tie.

Bell heads steer wrestling, Kenny is the top team roping header and Liam Davison from Charters Towers is the best of the team roping heelers.

The first rodeo of the Northern Run will be at Emerald on July 8-9 with the junior national finals on both days and then on July 9 a rodeo with open, second division and junior events as part of Emerald Ag Grow.

APRA Program

July 8-9 – Junior National Finals Rodeo, Emerald, Qld

July 9 – Emerald Ag Grow Rodeo, Qld

July 30 – Taroom Rodeo, Qld

August 5-6 – Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo, Qld

August 12-14 – Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo, Qld

August 19 – Pine Creek Rodeo, NT

August 27 – Moura Xtreme Bulls, Qld

More information from APRA on 46618183.

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
03-October-18
AGM Agenda & Proxy Voting Form
Click here to view.
14-September-18
CALL FOR TROPHY SADDLE & BUCKLE TENDERS
Click here to view information.
13-September-18
Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals Entries
Central Entries (07) 4661 4766 - Top 20 in each event to enter today.
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS