NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
22 August, 2016

RODEO WINNERS FROM QLD AT CLONCURRY

Photo of Teal Ayers by Cherie Ryan – www.purplefairy.net.au

Photo of Clayton Braden by Cherie Ryan – www.purplefairy.net.au

 

 

Rodeo winners from South West and Central Queensland at Cloncurry

 

ROMA rider Teal Ayers has placed in two events at the Cloncurry Merry Muster and is one of the favourites in cowgirl events at the Mt Isa Mines Rotary Rodeo starting Friday. (August 12)

Ayers , who was a junior title winner earlier this year, won the breakaway roping at Cloncurry and was sixth in the barrel race.

She was one of three riders to place in both cowgirl events at one of the season’s three biggest Australian Professional Rodeo Association rodeos.

Central Queensland rider Jamie-Lee Williams from Rockhampton was third in breakaway roping and fourth in the barrel racing.

Moree (NSW) cowgirl Wendy Caban was fifth in both events at Cloncurry and will be a rider to watch at Mt Isa. Caban has won all around, barrel racing and breakaway titles in the same year in the APRA.

Clermont rider Clayton Braden won the saddle bronc at Cloncurry but faces a tough challenge from Warwick rider Michael Maher who will be seeking a rare third Mt Isa title in succession. Maher was second at Cloncurry and Millmerran cowboy John McNamee third.

In the bull ride, Dysart cowboy Sonny Schafferius won at Cloncurry and will be in the first section of the bull ride at Mt Isa on Friday.

There are 658 nominations for Mt Isa, 40 more than last year.

The Mt Isa Rodeo starts at 12pm Friday and 9am for both Saturday and Sunday aswell as action on Friday and Saturday nights.

 

Cloncurry open winners: Saddle bronc - Clayton Braden (Clermont, Qld)

Bull ride - Sonny Schafferius (Dysart, Qld)

Bareback - Ben Hall (Tumbarumba, NSW)

Rope and tie – Campbell Hodson (Townsville, Qld)

Steer wrestling – Andrew Jansen (Comet, Qld)

Team roping – Ben Moonbi, NSM and Blake Hallum (Calala, NSW)

Barrel racing – Jo Caldwell (Murrurundi, NSW)

Breakaway – Teal Ayers (Roma, Qld)

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS