NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
25 October, 2016

RIDERS FROM NSW THAT HAVE BEST CHANCE

Photo of Jason O’Hearn
Photo of Ben Hall by Cherie Ryan – www.purplefairy.net.au
Photo of Stephanie Gard by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

 

NSW riders from Tamworth, Young, Upper Horton, Tooma, Tumbarumba, Albury, Moree, Griffith and Scone best chances at APRA finals.

 

TWO New South Wales riders lead event standings going into The Carlton Dry Warwick Rodeo National Finals on October 27-30.

Tamworth cowboy Jason O’Hearn is on top of the Bull Ride standings and goes into his fifth National Finals Rodeo as one of the favourites.

O’Hearn won the APRA bull riding title in 2004.

He will face some of his toughest opposition from Young (NSW) rider Ben Thorp who finished second in the standings.

Last year’s winner Troy Wilkinson from Upper Horton is fifth in the standings and past World Rookie Bull Riding Champion Brad Pierce seventh and both are strong title chances.

Pierce hails from Tooma in New South Wales and is defending Champion in Saddle Bronc, a title he has won twice in the APRA.

Tumbarumba rider Ben Hall is on top of the Bareback standings. The 26-year-old will be aiming to win his first title in his sixth National Finals.

His toughest opposition in the Bareback will come from defending champion David Worsfold from Wandoan in Queensland.

Some of the best hopes for title wins from New South Wales will come in the cowgirl ranks.

Last year’s All Around Cowgirl winner Stephanie Gard from Albury will go into the Finals in second place in Barrel Racing and third in Breakaway Roping.

The 21-year-old has won three titles in the APRA and has the chance to add to her wins in two individual events and the all Around in Warwick.

Moree cowgirl Wendy Caban is ranked sixth in Breakaway Roping as she aims to win her seventh title in the National Finals.

In Team Roping, Griffith cowboy Heath Litchfield will be aiming to win his fourth title in Warwick after wins in 2002-2004.

One of the top team event stars from New South Wales is likely to be Scone auctioneer Heath Nichols who goes into the Rope and Tie final ranked sixth. This year’s Finals will be the second for Nichols.

The top 15 in each event have qualified for the National Finals which will be contested over rounds on Thursday, Friday and Saturday nights and Sunday afternoon at the Warwick Showgrounds on October 27-30. Second division and junior events will also be held at the Warwick Showgrounds.

 

Top three for finals: Saddle bronc: 1 John McNamee (Millmerran, Qld), 2 Greg Hamilton (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Peter Moffatt (Millmerran, Qld)

Bull ride: 1 Jason O’Hearn (Tamworth, NSW), 2 Ben Thorp (Young, NSW), 3 Mitchell Paton (Nebo, Qld)

Bareback: 1 Ben Hall (Tumbarumba, NSW), 2 Parrish May (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Cody Tyrrell (Tongala, Vic)

Rope and Tie: 1 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld), 2 Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), 3 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic)

Steer Wrestling: 1 Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld), 2 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 3 Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

Team Roping Header: 1 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 2 Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld), 3 Heath Litchfield (Griffith, NSW)

Team Roping Heeler: 1 Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic), 2  Corey Heath (Tabbita, NSW), 3 Cameron Milner (Rockhampton, Qld)

Barrel Racing: 1 Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic), 2 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW), 3 Adele Edwards (Nangus, NSW)

Breakaway Roping: 1 Elley Hulls (Leongatha, Vic), 2 Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic), 3 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW)

 

For more information or photos, please call APRA office on 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS