NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
26 October, 2016

KENNY'S FROM CQ GO HARD FOR FINALS

 

Photo of Shane Kenny and Brendan Kenny by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

TWO Kenny’s from Central Queensland go into the October 27-30 Australian Professional Rodeo Association National Finals as favourites for the Team Roping.

Shane Kenny from Emerald and Clermont rider Brendan Kenny won the title last year at the Warwick Showgrounds and will return to the same arena this year aiming for back-to-back titles.

The pair are not related but both hail from Central Queensland so are able to form a team regularly to compete on the circuit.

Earlier this year, they set a new APRA record of 3.9 seconds at the Emerald Ag Show Rodeo to break the previous record set in 2010 by Victorian pair Terry Evison and Aaron Bookluck.

Shane has won three APRA Team Roping titles in the past and Brendan two.

Each combination will take some carryover points from the pro tour into the four rounds of The Carlton Dry Warwick Rodeo National Finals.

Shane finished sixth on the pro tour and Brendan ninth so they won’t start at the top of the field for the finals rounds on the Thursday, Friday and Saturday nights in Warwick and the Sunday afternoon.

Going on pro tour standings and past performances, Heath Litchfield from New South Wales and Nilma North (Victoria) rider Aaron Bookluck will be two of the riders to beat.

Bookluck headed the 2015-2016 Team Roping Heeler standings and Litchfield was third in Header standings. Bookluck is a former national record holder and has won two titles, one with fellow Victorian Terry Evison and the other with Brendan Kenny.

Litchfield won the header title for three seasons from 2002 to 2004.

Warwick rider Jeff Miller has won the most APRA header titles with five and will combine with Corey Heath from Tabbita, New South Wales, in the National Finals. Heath finished second in heeler standings behind Bookluck in the 2015-2016 season.

Other Team Roping title winners who have qualified for another National Finals are Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld), Mark Knox (Ebenezer, Qld) and Jesse Townsend (Calvert, Qld). There will be second division and junior rodeo events in Warwick in addition to the National Finals.

Top three for National Finals: Saddle bronc: 1 John McNamee (Millmerran, Qld), 2 Greg Hamilton (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Peter Moffatt (Millmerran, Qld)

Bull ride: 1 Jason O’Hearn (Tamworth, NSW), 2 Ben Thorp (Young, NSW), 3 Mitchell Paton (Nebo, Qld)

Bareback: 1 Ben Hall (Tumbarumba, NSW), 2 Parrish May (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Cody Tyrrell (Tongala, Vic)

Rope and Tie: 1 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld), 2 Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), 3 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic)

Steer Wrestling: 1 Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld), 2 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 3 Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

Team Roping Header: 1 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 2 Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld), 3 Heath Litchfield (Griffith, NSW)

Team Roping Heeler: 1 Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic), 2  Corey Heath (Tabbita, NSW), 3 Cameron Milner (Rockhampton, Qld)

Barrel Racing: 1 Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic), 2 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW), 3 Adele Edwards (Nangus, NSW)

Breakaway Roping: 1 Elley Hulls (Leongatha, Vic), 2 Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic), 3 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW)

 

For more information or photos, please call APRA office on 07 4661 8183



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS