NEXT
RODEO:
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
TUMBARUMBA RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
07 November, 2016

TAS COMPETITOR TRAVELS TO QLD FOR FINALS

Photo of Danielle Marshall by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

 

NATONE roper Danielle Marshall will fly the Tasmanian flag at The Carlton Dry Warwick Rodeo National Finals at the Warwick Showgrounds in Queensland starting Thursday.

Marshall has qualified 14th in a field of 15 in Australian Professional Rodeo Association Breakaway Roping.

She will contest the four rounds of the Finals on Thursday, Friday and Saturday nights and Sunday afternoon. (Oct 27-30)

Marshall will come up against a field including three-times champion Cherie O’Donoghue from Lockington in Victoria and standings leader Elley Hulls from Leongatha in Victoria.

The National Finals are being held for the second time as part of the famous Warwick Rodeo in Queensland.

Marshall, 29, is a dental nurse from Natone and has a best time of 2.65 seconds in Breakaway Roping.

She is a regular at Tasmanian rodeos in the APRA.

The next APRA rodeo in Tasmania is a championship points rodeo at Melton Mowbray on November 5.

Top three for National Finals: Saddle bronc: 1 John McNamee (Millmerran, Qld), 2 Greg Hamilton (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Peter Moffatt (Millmerran, Qld)

Bull ride: 1 Jason O’Hearn (Tamworth, NSW), 2 Ben Thorp (Young, NSW), 3 Mitchell Paton (Nebo, Qld)

Bareback: 1 Ben Hall (Tumbarumba, NSW), 2 Parrish May (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Cody Tyrrell (Tongala, Vic)

Rope and Tie: 1 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld), 2 Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), 3 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic)

Steer Wrestling: 1 Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld), 2 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 3 Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

Team Roping Header: 1 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 2 Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld), 3 Heath Litchfield (Griffith, NSW)

Team Roping Heeler: 1 Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic), 2  Corey Heath (Tabbita, NSW), 3 Cameron Milner (Rockhampton, Qld)

Barrel Racing: 1 Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic), 2 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW), 3 Adele Edwards (Nangus, NSW)

Breakaway Roping: 1 Elley Hulls (Leongatha, Vic), 2 Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic), 3 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW)

 

For more information or photos, please call APRA office on 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS