NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
17 February, 2017

CABAN MAINTAINS LEAD IN STANDINGS

Photo of Leanne Caban by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

Photo of Shane Kenny by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

EMERALD rider Leanne Caban has maintained her lead in Australian Professional Rodeo Association standings.

Despite not competing in the Christmas Run in New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia, Caban maintains her lead in the All Around and Breakaway Roping. She was first in round 1, second in the final and first overall in Breakaway Roping at Mt Isa, the major results that put her at the top of the standings.

The big mover is multiple title holder Cherie O’Donoghue, of Lockington, Victoria, who went from outside the top 20 to sixth in Breakaway Roping in the first month this year.

Emerald cowboy Shane Kenny increased his lead in All Around standings after a rare trip south for the Christmas Run.

There have been three changes in the leader board during the holidays. Millmerran rider John McNamee has moved ahead of Warwick cowboy Michael Maher in Saddle Bronc standings.

Townsville roper Campbell Hodson has taken the lead in Rope and Tie standings from fellow Queensland rider Mark Knox, of Ebenezer. In the Bareback, Tumbarumba (NSW) rider Ben Hall has moved ahead of current titleholder David Worsfold, of Wandoan.

Queensland riders have their first chance of a home state rodeo this year when all roads lead to the Millmerran Show Rodeo on March 4.

STANDINGS LEADERS: All Around and Team Roping Header Shane Kenny (Emerald), Saddle Bronc John McNamee (Millmerran), Bull Ride Jared Borghero (Alton Downs), Bareback Ben Hall (Leongatha, VIC); Rope and Tie Campbell Hodson (Townsville), Steer Wrestling Lachlan O’Neill (Caboolture), Team Roping Heeler Liam Davison (Charters Towers), All Around Cowgirl and Breakaway Rroping Leanne Caban (Emerald) and Barrel Racing Jo Caldwell (Murrurundi).

APRA PROGRAM: February 18: Hay (NSW)

February 18: Lillico (Tas)

February 25: Narrandera (NSW)

February 25: Powranna Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas)

February 25: Xtreme Bulls Finals, Dubbo (NSW)

February 25: Whittlesea (Vic)

More information from APRA on 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS