NEXT
RODEO:
THE WARWICK RODEO NATIONAL FINALS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Aug 16/17
WARWICK RODEO - 2ND DIV & JUNIOR OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES:
HOBART BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: October 18/19
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 04 ENTRY DATES: Oct 25/26
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 11 ENTRY DATES: Nov 1/2
XTREME BULLS K RANCH MOUNT HUNTER, NSW NOVEMBER 18 ENTRY DATES: Nov 8/9
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
10 March, 2017

OVER 1000 NOMINATIONS FOR TRI-SERIES

See photos attached:

Photo of Toby Collins by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

Photo of Cherie O’Donoghue by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

Photo of Terry Evison by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

 

 

THERE are more than 1000 nominations for the three Victorian long weekend rodeos at Kyabram, Merrijig and Chiltern.

THE chance to chase prizemoney at three rodeo in three days has attracted the best of the best in the  Australian Professional Rodeo Association to Victoria this weekend.

The action starts at the Kyabram Showgrounds from 7pm Friday, then McCormack Park at Merrijig on Saturday at 6:30pm and Junior Events from 1pm and lastly Chiltern Rodeo at the Chiltern Racecourse from 6pm Sunday.

There are 324 nominations for Kyabram, 339 for Merrijig and 343 for Chiltern.

The Saddle Bronc will be one of the feature events at all three rodeos.

Last year’s Mt Isa Rodeo winner Michael Maher will travel from Warwick in Queensland but will face some tough opposition from a field, including Victorian star Toby Collins from Maldon, who will compete in all three rough stock events at all three rodeos, and dual APRA Champion Brad Pierce from Tooma in New South Wales.

A large  number of Queenslanders will be in Victoria to compete this weekend, including current APRA Champion and standings leader John McNamee, from Millmerran, and last year’s National Finals Aggregate Winner Allan Powell from Springsure. Last month, McNamee went ahead of Maher in the APRA standings this season but Maher won at Millmerran (Qld) on Saturday and McNamee was unplaced.

In the timed events, it will be a battle between the best competitors from the eastern mainland states and some riders from South Australia.

Victorian pair Lee Kimber (Lockington) and Terry Evison (Pine Grove) have been at the top of their games in Rope and Tie, Steer Wrestling and Team Roping for the past decade but two of the best in the business are coming from Queensland to press them all the way.

Shane Kenny from Emerald is the most prolific title winner in the APRA and will be at the three long weekend rodeos along with current All Around Cowboy Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld) who also won the title for 2008 and 2014.

Campbell Hodson hails from Townsville in Queensland and is third in All Around Cowboy standings, leader in the Rope and Tie and second in Team Roping Header standings so is in form.

New South Wales won’t be left out in timed events in Victoria this weekend with Scone auctioneer Heath Nichols second in All Around Cowboy standings and the top four in Rope and Tie and Steer Wrestling.

There are up to 46 nominations from the cowgirls for Breakaway Roping and the Barrel Race at the three rodeos.

The past two All Around Champions in the APRA, Stephanie Gard from Albury (NSW) and Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent from Bunyip (Vic) will both compete along with six-time All Around Champion Cherie O’Donoghue from Lockington. O’Donoghue and Elley Hulls (Leongatha) are in an all-women combination in team roping at the three rodeos.

 

More information or requests for more photos to APRA on 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS