NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
31 March, 2017

COMPETITORS TRAVEL TO CORRYONG

Please see photos attached ALL by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au :
 
Photo of Brad Pierce
 
Photo of Matt Boland
Photo of David Stacy
Photo of Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent

 

 

Competitors from Qld, NSW, Vic and SA to Corryong Man from Snowy River Rodeo on Saturday

 

COWBOYS from four states will travel to Victoria on Saturday for the Corryong  Man from Snowy River Rodeo. (April 1)

The rodeo is on Saturday night at the Corryong Recreation Reserve starting from 6:30pm.

Tooma (NSW) rider Brad Pierce will be one of the favourites for the Saddle Bronc. He has Australian Professional Rodeo Association titles to his credit and will be even more of a chance in the Saddle Bronc now he has retired from his second rough stock event, the Bull Ride.

David Stacey from Goolwa (SA) will compete in Saddle Bronc and will be one of the favourites along with Pierce.

In the Bull Ride, Matt Boland from Haden in Queensland has won rodeos in his home state and will be one of the toughest opponents for Young (NSW) Bull Rider Ben Thorp, one of the top cowboys on the circuit this season.

The second-division bull ride has attracted 25 riders and the Junior Steer ride has 19 competitors so there are plenty of riders aiming to make it as top rough riders in the sport.

There are 22 nominations in the Open Barrel Race, including four of the best from Victoria.

Reigning APRA All Around Champion Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent from Bunyip in Victoria will compete along with her sister Montana, mother Ruth O’Donoghue and aunt Cherie O‘Donoghue.

After this weekend, all APRA competitors will start preparing for the nine Easter rodeos in Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland.

 

APRA Rodeo program

April 1: Corryong Man from Snowy Rivers Rodeo, Vic

April 14: Roma Bull Ride, Qld

April 14: Destiny Downs Timed Event Fiesta Rodeo, Emerald, Qld

April 14: Great Western Rodeo, Victoria

April 15: Emerald Easter Sunflower Festival, Qld

April 15: Deniliquin Under the Stars Rodeo, NSW

April 15: Omeo Rodeo, Victoria

April 16: Roma Rodeo, Qld

April 16: Buchan Rodeo, Victoria

April 17: Lang Lang Rodeo, Victoria

 

More information or requests for more photos to APRA on 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS