NEXT
RODEO:
THE WARWICK RODEO NATIONAL FINALS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Aug 16/17
WARWICK RODEO - 2ND DIV & JUNIOR OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES:
HOBART BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: October 18/19
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 04 ENTRY DATES: Oct 25/26
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 11 ENTRY DATES: Nov 1/2
XTREME BULLS K RANCH MOUNT HUNTER, NSW NOVEMBER 18 ENTRY DATES: Nov 8/9
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
FINLEY RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 05 ENTRY DATES:
11 August, 2017

MT ISA RODEO

Photos of Jaimi Downing and Jared Borghero by www.stephenmowbrayphotography.com

Best from all states in Mt Isa for nation’s richest rodeo

THE best of the best in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association will head to the north west of Queensland for the richest rodeo in the nation at Mt Isa which starts Friday. (August 11-13)

Last year, Beaudesert cowboy Jared Borghero won the Open Bull Ride at Mt Isa and will go into this year’s event as one of the favourites at the three-day rodeo.

But he won’t get it all his own way with Young (NSW) rider Ben Thorp victorious in the Bull Ride at the Richmond Rodeo in early July.

Cooyar (Qld) Bull rider Jack McArthur was first at the Cloncurry Merry Muster, the lead-up event to Mt Isa.

One of the riders to watch at Mt Isa will be Charters Towers cowboy Deon Lane who won the Bareback Bronc Ride at both Richmond and Cloncurry rodeos.

Lane was one of three riders to win the same events at Richmond and Cloncurry.

Emerald cowboy Shane Kenny won the Team Roping at both rodeos but with different teammates.

Kenny combined with Clay Bush to split first at Cloncurry with Campbell Hodson and Liam Davidson after combining with Brody Moss to win at Richmond.

In timed events, Lockington, Victoria, star Lee Kimber will be one of the favourites after winning the Rope and Tie at Cloncurry.

In cowgirl events, Jaimi Downing from Emerald won the Barrel Race at Richmond and Cloncurry.

Downing will be one of 41 riders in the Barrel Race at Mt Isa.

Some of her toughest opposition at Mt Isa will come from the Victorian contingent, including current APRA All Around Champion Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent from Bunyip, and her aunt and past Champion Cherie O’Donoghue from Lockington.

The Breakaway Roping has 46 riders nominated including favourite and current standings leader Leanne Caban from Emerald in Queensland.

There are more than 600 nominations for Mt Isa with all chasing prizemoney and championship points to secure a top-15 spot for The Warwick Rodeo National Finals on October 26-29 at the Warwick Showgrounds.

The first of the action at Mt Isa starts on Friday at 12pm at Buchanan Park. Action is from 9am Saturday and from 9am Sunday. There are night programs on Friday and Saturday.

 

 

WINNERS – CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER:

Ken Coleman Chute Out - Clayton Braden

Saddle Bronc - Anthony Caldwell

Bull Ride - Jack McArthur

Bareback Bronc - Deon Lane

Rope and Tie - Lee Kimber

Steer Wrestling - Clay Bush

Team Roping – Equal first Campbell Hodson/Liam Davidson, Shane Kenny/Clay Bush

Barrel Race - Jaimi Downing

Breakaway Roping - Rebecca Van Houten

2nd div Saddle Bronc - Jack McKenzie

2nd div Bull Ride - Cameron Southern

2nd div Bareback Bronc - Tom Phibbs

Jnr Steer Ride - Cody Williams

Jnr Barrel Race - Ellysa Kenny

Jnr Breakaway Roping - Kobe Miller

 

WINNERS:RICHMOND RODEO
Open Bull Ride - Ben Thorp
Open Saddle Bronc - Jack McKenzie
Open Bareback Bronc Ride - Deon Lane
Barrel Race- Jaimi Downing
Breakaway Roping - Jemma Dowling
Rope and Tie - Shane Iker
Steer Wrestling - Haami Boynton
Team Roping - Shane Kenny/ Brody Moss
2nd div Bull Ride - Tom Phibbs
2nd div Saddle Bronc Ride - Ty King
Junior Barrel Race - Jordan Cashion
Junior Breakaway Roping - Joebie McPhee
Junior Steer Ride - Toby Hale



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS