NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 26 ENTRY DATES: May 16/17
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 23/24
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 02 ENTRY DATES: May 23/24
BOWEN RIVER RODEO SATURDAY, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 30/31
BOWEN RIVER RODEO SUNDAY, QLD JUNE 10 ENTRY DATES: May 30/31
WARWICK EVANDALE JUNIOR RODEO, QLD JUNE 23 ENTRY DATES: June 13/14
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 29 ENTRY DATES: May 16/17
EMERALD CQ BODYWORX RODEO, QLD JUNE 30 ENTRY DATES: June 20/21
GOLDEN RUN RURAL RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES:
23 February, 2018

RODEOS NARRANDERA AND WHITTLESEA

 Rodeos this weekend at Narrandera and Whittlesea

 

SOME of the top rodeo competitors from Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria will head to Narrandera and Whittlesea for rodeos in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association this Saturday. (Feb 24)

The rodeos will be the perfect preparation for competitors aiming to compete in the three rodeos on the Victorian long weekend in March and the 10 rodeos in Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria on the Easter long weekend.

The Narrandera Rodeo in New South Wales is on Saturday at the grounds in Racecourse Rd, Narrandera, and action will be in all eight APRA championship events, starting at 6:30pm

Lurg, Victoria, contractor Garry McPhee will travel to Narrandera with the bucking stock for the saddle bronc, bareback bronc and bull ride.

At the beginning of February, Queensland rider Cameron Webster was at the top of the standings in saddle bronc.

New South Wales rider Josh Birks was a clear leader in bull ride standings and Ben Hall from New South Wales had won twice as much money than any other rider in bareback.

Upper Horton (NSW) contractors Malcolm and Eddie Gill are making the long trip to Victoria with their bucking stock for the Saturday rodeo at Whittlesea.

Action in all eight championship events will be at the Whittlesea Showgrounds starting at 6pm.

Three of the cowboys to watch in saddle bronc will be Greg Hamilton (Qld) and Brad Pierce (NSW) at Narrandera and Luke Chaplain (VIC)at Whittlesea.

 

Rodeo program:

February 24: Narrandera Rodeo (NSW)

February 24; Whittlesea Rodeo (Vic)

March 3: Clare Rodeo (SA)

March 3: Sale Rodeo (Vic)

March 3: Millmerran Show Rodeo (Qld)

Standings leaders:

All around and rope and tie – Clay Bush (NSW)

Saddle bronc – Cameron Webster Qld)

Bull ride – Josh Birks (NSW)

Bareback bronc ride – Ben Hall (NSW)

Steer wrestling – Ryley Gibb (Qld)

Team roping header – Shane Kenny (Qld)

Team roping heeler – Liam Davison (Qld)

All around cowgirl and breakaway roping – Ellysa Kenny (Qld)

Barrel race – Kerrie Holder (NSW)

 

More information or requests for more photos to APRA head office 07 4661 8183

Greg Hamilton, Brad Pierce & Luke Chaplain by Dave Ethell Photos 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS