NEXT RODEO: |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
EMERALD EASTER RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BLOOMSBURY BULL PIT | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
OMEO HIGH COUNTRY RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
RIDERS from Warwick, Clermont, Emerald, Townsville, St Arnaud and Wakool won titles at the Australian Professional Rodeo Association Junior National Finals at Emerald at the weekend.
Warwick cowboy Kobe Miller was the only multiple winner after being presented with buckles for the All-Around and Team Roping Heeler titles.
Miller was also well placed in the Rope and Tie, and Breakaway Roping and with another couple of placings, could have ended up with four championship wins.
He also won Team roping Heeler last year so made it two in succession at Emerald on June 29-30.
Lleyton Marks from Clermont won the Junior Steer Ride in a field which included Toby Hale, of Wakool, New South Wales.
Hale went into the finals ranked first in the Steer Ride but ended up winning the Rope and Tie championships at the finals.
Emerald rider Jayden Kenny won the Team Roping Header title.
In the barrel race, Kelsey Lenton, of Idalia (Townsville), Queensland, was victorious.
The Junior Breakaway Roping was won by Lochlan Flanagan from St Arnuad, Victoria.
The first rodeo on the Northern Run was the successful Emerald open Rodeo at the weekend.
One of the juniors to hit top form in the open Rodeo was Kobe Miller who joined with Ty Pokarier to win the team roping.
The Taroom and Golden Run Rural Richmond Rodeos are on July 28 and then the Flinders River Hughenden Timed Event Rodeo on July 29.
Cloncurry holds Xtreme Bulls, Junior and Merry Muster Rodeos on August 3-4 as a forerunner to the richest Rodeo in the nation at Mt Isa on August 9-12.
Some of the competitors who compete at Mt Isa are expected to go on to Darwin for an August 18 rodeo.
There are three rodeos on August 18; the others are the Xtreme Bulls at K Ranch in New South Wales and the North Queensland Elite Rodeo in Townsville.
All competitors involved in the Northern Run will be keen to finish in the top 15 in the open rankings to qualify for the Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals on October 24-28.
Junior TITLE WINNERS
all around – kobe miller WARWICK QLD
steer rider – lleyton marks Clermont QLD
rope & tie – toby hale Wakool NSW
team roping header – jayden Kenny Emerald Qld
team roping heeler – kobe miller Warwick QLD
barrel race - Kelsey lenton townsville QlD
breakaway roping – lochlan Flanagan ST ARNAUD VIC