NEXT
RODEO:
WARWICK RODEO APRA NATIONAL FINALS, 2018 OCTOBER 24 ENTRY DATES: Sept 12/13
HOBART SHOW BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Oct 17/18
WARWICK RODEO 2ND DIVISION & JUNIOR RODEO, QLD OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: Oct 10/11 EARLY ENTRIES - SEE LISTING FOR FULL DETAILS
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 03 ENTRY DATES: Oct 24/25
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 10 ENTRY DATES: Oct 31/Nov 1
K RANCH XTREME BULLS PRO TOUR FINALS, NSW NOVEMBER 17 ENTRY DATES: Nov 7/8
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 24 ENTRY DATES: Nov 21/22
THE ROCK RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 15 ENTRY DATES:
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 65TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES:
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES:
06 July, 2018

JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS AT EMERALD

 RIDERS from Warwick, Clermont, Emerald, Townsville, St Arnaud and Wakool won titles at the Australian Professional Rodeo Association Junior National Finals at Emerald at the weekend.

 

Warwick cowboy Kobe Miller was the only multiple winner after being presented with buckles for the All-Around and Team Roping Heeler titles.

Miller was also well placed in the Rope and Tie, and Breakaway Roping and with another couple of placings, could have ended up with four championship wins.

He also won Team roping Heeler last year so made it two in succession at Emerald on June 29-30.

Lleyton Marks from Clermont won the Junior Steer Ride in a field which included Toby Hale, of Wakool, New South Wales.

Hale went into the finals ranked first in the Steer Ride but ended up winning the Rope and Tie championships at the finals.

Emerald rider Jayden Kenny won the Team Roping Header title.

In the barrel race, Kelsey Lenton, of Idalia (Townsville), Queensland, was victorious.

The Junior Breakaway Roping was won by Lochlan Flanagan from St Arnuad, Victoria.

The first rodeo on the Northern Run was the successful Emerald open Rodeo at the weekend.

One of the juniors to hit top form in the open Rodeo was Kobe Miller who joined with Ty Pokarier to win the team roping.

The Taroom and Golden Run Rural Richmond Rodeos are on July 28 and then the Flinders River Hughenden Timed Event Rodeo on July 29.

Cloncurry holds Xtreme Bulls, Junior and Merry Muster Rodeos on August 3-4 as a forerunner to the richest Rodeo in the nation at Mt Isa on August 9-12.

Some of the competitors who compete at Mt Isa are expected to go on to Darwin for an August 18 rodeo.

There are three rodeos on August 18; the others are the Xtreme Bulls at K Ranch in New South Wales and the North Queensland Elite Rodeo in Townsville.

All competitors involved in the Northern Run will be keen to finish in the top 15 in the open rankings to qualify for the Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals on October 24-28.

 

Junior TITLE WINNERS

all around – kobe miller WARWICK QLD

steer rider – lleyton marks  Clermont QLD

rope & tie – toby hale Wakool NSW

team roping header – jayden Kenny Emerald Qld

team roping heeler – kobe miller Warwick QLD

barrel race - Kelsey lenton townsville QlD

breakaway roping – lochlan Flanagan ST ARNAUD VIC 

 

 

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-September-18
CALL FOR TROPHY SADDLE & BUCKLE TENDERS
Click here to view information.
13-September-18
Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals Entries
Central Entries (07) 4661 4766 - Top 20 in each event to enter today.
02-July-18
2018 Junior Australian Champions
Click here to view!
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS