NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 25 ENTRY DATES: May 15/16
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 31 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
BOWEN RIVER 2ND DIVISION TIMED EVENTS RODEO, QLD JUNE 07 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SATURDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 08 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SUNDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
EMERALD ENSHAM RESOURCES RODEO, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: June 12/13
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: May 9 - 17
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 20 ENTRY DATES:
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES:
13 July, 2018

SUCCESS FOR RIDERS

“HAVE saddle, will travel”, could be the word from Tasmanian rider Ty King who won the Saddle Bronc ride at the Emerald CQ Body Worx Rodeo.

The Emerald Rodeo was held in conjunction with the APRA Junior National Finals.

Most of the 10 Junior Finalists in each event competed in Junior events at Emerald, some even went in open events.

Warwick rider Kobe Miller backed up from All-Around and Team Roping Heeler Junior title wins to combine with Ty Pokarier to win the open Team Roping.

In a close battle, Miller and Pokarier won with 4.8 seconds from New South Wales pair Clay Bush and Heath Nichols on 5.15.

Juniors Toby Hale (NSW) and Emerald rider Clay Caban were third with 5.45 and father and son team Shane and Jordan Iker from Central Queensland fourth in a time of 5.7.

Bush was second in the Rope and Tie behind winner Darcy Kesch.

In open Saddle Bronc, King from Penguin, Tasmania, won with 79 points riding the horse Hitler from current standings leader Cameron Webster, of Wandoan, who scored 75 on Volcano. Allan Powell, of Springsure was third with 72 on the horse Tim and Rosewood (NSW) rider Tim Hammond fourth on Pugsley.

Brendan Buckholz stayed on for one of the best rides of the season to score 86 on the bull Red Man Chew to win the bull ride by five points.

In the Bareback David Worsfold was close to record territory when he scored 88.5 points on Mandy’s Boy, a ride certain to be in the top five this year.

In cowgirl events, two riders from Central Queensland were victorious.

Leanne Caban from Emerald was first in the Barrel Race and Jorja Iker from Alton Downs won Breakaway Roping.

Emerald open winners

Saddle Bronc: Ty King 79 points

Bull ride: Brendan Buckholz 86 points

Bareback: David Worsfold 88.5

Rope and Tie: Darcy Kersh 8.85

Steer Wrestling: Andrew Jansen 3.1 seconds

Team Roping: Kobe Miller and Ty Pokarier 4.8

Barrel Race: Leanne Caban 17.006

Breakaway Roping: Jorja Iker 2 seconds

Junior winners at Emerald Rodeo

Steer Ride: Dylan Richardson and Jarrod McKane tied on 67.5

Rope and Tie: Toby Hale 14.15

Team Roping: Clay Caban 6

Barrel Race: Ellie Gard 16.541

Breakaway Roping: Coben Ayers 2.7

 

Upcoming Rodeo’s

July 28th – Golden Run Rural Richmond Rodeo, QLD

July 28th – Taroom Rodeo, QLD

July 29th – Flinders River Hughenden Timed Event Rodeo, QLD

August 3rd – Cloncurry Junior Rodeo, QLD

August 3rd – Cloncurry Xtreme Bulls, QLD

August 3rd-4th – Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo, QLD

August 9-12th – Mt Isa Rodeo, QLD

 

Photos By Dave Ethell Photos



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS