NEXT
RODEO:
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 65TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 28 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
SMITHTON RODEO & STOCKMAN'S CHALLENGE, TAS DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
MITCHELL NEW YEAR'S EVE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
XTREME BULLS GREAT WESTERN HOTEL ROCKHAMPTON, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
TUMBARUMBA RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
RICH RIVER TIMED EVENT RODEO, VIC - CANCELLED JANUARY 02 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
FINLEY RODEO, NSW JANUARY 04 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
WANGARATTA RODEO, VIC JANUARY 05 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
07 August, 2013

MT ISA RODEO

ALTON Downs rider Shane Iker has fine tuned his form for the biggest rodeo of the season at Mt Isa with a win in the rope and tie at the Cloncurry Merry Muster.

Iker is a past winner of Australian Professional Rodeo Association titles and will be one of the favourites for his three events, rope and tie, steer wrestling and team roping at the Mt Isa Rodeo which starts on Friday. (Feb 9).

Iker was timed at 9.5 seconds in his rope and tie win at Cloncurry, just in front of Victorian star Terry Evison who recorded 9.55.

The Caban brothers, Dale, of Emerald, and Troy, of Moree, go into Mt Isa as one of the favourites after winning the team roping at Cloncurry with a time of 6.85 seconds.

Emerald rider Grant Hanrahan and Victorian cowboy Aaron Bookluck were second at Cloncurry.

Kacey Kenny, of Emerald, will be one to watch in steer wrestling at Mt Isa after winning in 3.35 seconds at Cloncurry from home town hero Todd Remfrey who was second in 4.00.

Springsure cowgirl Jorja Watkins will be another rider with a great chance at Mt Isa after she won the breakaway roping at Cloncurry with a time of 3.35.

There are 528 nominations for the Mt Isa Rodeo, the richest on the circuit.

Fifty teams are entered in the team roping.

The second-division bull ride has 73 nominations and the open event 40. There are 45 nominations in the open barrel race.

 

RESULTS CLONCURRY: Open bareback 1 David Worsfold 83 points, 2 Jamie Howlett 79.

Junior steer ride 1 Benjamin Gard 55, 2 Sally Malay and Cody Tully 54.

Junior breakaway 1 Benjamin Gard 3.75 seconds, 2 Sally Malay 4.1

Breakaway roping 1 Jorja Watkiins 3.35, 2 Leslie Moore and Leanne Caban 3.95

Saddle bronc 1 Jack Bredhauer 68, 2 Gavin Fry 66

Second division bull ride 1 Benjamin Gard 75, 2 Morgan Webb 72

Second division bareback 1 Jamie Howlett 71, 2 Jake Malay-Murphy 69

Junior team roping 1 Campbell Hodson 9.35, 2 Sally Malay 18.35 (juniors competed with open partners)

Steer wrestling 1 Kacey Kenny 3.35, 2 Todd Remfrey 4.00

Junior barrel race 1 Cheyenne Whitwell 17.91, 2 Benjamin Gard 18.0

Saddle bronc 1 Adam Hamilton 75, 2 Anthony Caldwell and Jason Crawford 74

Bull ride 1 Charlie Colless and George Chong 84

Rope and tie 1 Shane Iker 9.5, 2 Terry Evison 9.55

Team roping 1 Troy and Dale Caban 6.85, 2 Aaron Bookluck and Grant Hanrahan 6.95


 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS