NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 25 ENTRY DATES: May 15/16
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 31 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
BOWEN RIVER 2ND DIVISION TIMED EVENTS RODEO, QLD JUNE 07 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SATURDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 08 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SUNDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
EMERALD ENSHAM RESOURCES RODEO, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: June 12/13
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: May 9 - 17
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 20 ENTRY DATES:
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES:
08 August, 2013

MT ISA RODEO

WANDOAN cowboy David Worsfold is odds on favourite to win the bareback bronc ride at this weekend’s Mt Isa Rodeo after scoring 83 to win at the Cloncurry Merry Muster last weekend.

Worsfold has plenty of experience competing in the toughest circuit in the world in North America and won the first three bareback rides on the Northern Run in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

He scored 84 to win at Taroom, the closest rodeo to his hometown, and 80 for victory at a rodeo at the Australian Stockman’s Hall of Fame at Longreach.

The Mt Isa Rodeo starts on Friday (August 9) and is the richest in the APRA. There will be two rounds or one round and a final in each event at Mt Isa.

Cloncurry Merry Muster Festival secretary Peta McIntyre rated the rodeo last weekend as fantastic.

“We had a crowd of more than 5000 over the weekend which was up on last year,” she said.

“The majority of the competitors will stay in the north west for Mt Isa.”

There was plenty to delight the local fans at Cloncurry.

Home town hero George Chong split first in the bull ride with Charlie Colless, of Come By Chance, New South Wales. Both scored 84, the highest in any rough stock event at Cloncurry.

Todd Remfrey, of Cloncurry, was second behind Emerald rider Kacey Kenny in steer wrestling and Cloncurry cowboy Dean McIntyre was fifth in the team roping with fellow North Queensland rider Casey Lillyman.

There are 528 nominations for the Mt Isa Rodeo including 50 pairs in team roping and 73 in the second-division bull ride.

RESULTS CLONCURRY: Open bareback 1 David Worsfold 83 points, 2 Jamie Howlett 79.

Junior steer ride 1 Benjamin Gard 55, 2 Sally Malay and Cody Tully 54.

Junior breakaway 1 Benjamin Gard 3.75 seconds, 2 Sally Malay 4.1

Breakaway roping 1 Jorja Watkiins 3.35, 2 Leslie Moore and Leanne Caban 3.95

Saddle bronc 1 Jack Bredhauer 68, 2 Gavin Fry 66

Second division bull ride 1 Benjamin Gard 75, 2 Morgan Webb 72

Second division bareback 1 Jamie Howlett 71, 2 Jake Malay-Murphy 69

Junior team roping 1 Campbell Hodson 9.35, 2 Sally Malay 18.35 (juniors competed with open partners)

Steer wrestling 1 Kacey Kenny 3.35, 2 Todd Remfrey 4.00

Junior barrel race 1 Cheyenne Whitwell 17.91, 2 Benjamin Gard 18.0

Saddle bronc 1 Adam Hamilton 75, 2 Anthony Caldwell and Jason Crawford 74

Bull ride 1 Charlie Colless and George Chong 84

Rope and tie 1 Shane Iker 9.5, 2 Terry Evison 9.55

Team roping 1 Troy and Dale Caban 6.85, 2 Aaron Bookluck and Grant Hanrahan 6.95


 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS