NEXT RODEO: |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
EMERALD EASTER RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BLOOMSBURY BULL PIT | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
OMEO HIGH COUNTRY RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
TWO cowboys from Central Queensland head the big boys in team roping standings after three months of the new Australian Professional Rodeo Association season.
Jordan Austin-Iker, of Alton Downs, is still a junior and is in front in the team roping header standings from all around leader Shane Kenny, of Emerald. Alton Downs rider Shane Iker is third and Moree cowboy Troy Caban fourth.
Austin-Iker started the Northern Run with a third at the Taroom Rodeo in combination with Brenton Bell, of Gracemere.
Bell heads the team roping heeler standings from Clermont rider Brendan Kenny and Emerald cowboy Dale Caban. Bell was in the top five in rookie heeler standings last season.
Emerald rider Grant Hanrahan is fourth after being on the winner’s podium with Calvert cowboy Jesse Townsend at Taroom.
Austin-Iker and Bell continued their top form from early in the season with a third at Taroom.
Central Queensland riders are dominating team roping this season with seven of the eight top riders from Alton Downs, Emerald, Gracemere or Clermont.
The best ropers in the business will be in action on Friday and Saturday (August 1-2) at Cloncurry and then on August 8-10 at the annual Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo.
There are 77 nominations in team roping at Cloncurry and 82 at Mt Isa.
The biggest battle in the north will be in the bull ride after no cowboy made it to the eight-second buzzer at Taroom.
There are 38 riders in the bull ride at Cloncurry and 46 already for Mt Isa.
Rodeo Program: August 1-2 Cloncurry; August 8-10 Mt Isa; August 16 Katherine (NT); August 23 Darwin (NT); August 30 Mataranka (NT).
More information from APRA on 07 4661 8183.
Taroom open winners: Saddle bronc Anthony Caldwell (NSW)
Bareback bronc ride Stuart Frame (Qld)
Bull ride – No scores
Rope and tie Shane Iker (Qld)
Steer wrestling Kacey Kenny (Qld)
Team roping Jesse Townsend and Grant Hanrahan (Qld)
Barrel racing Jamie-Lee Williams (Qld)
Breakaway roping Tamara Knox (Qld)