NEXT
RODEO:
VICTORIAN BULL RIDING TITLES DECEMBER 15 ENTRY DATES: December 6/7
BAROSSA TIMED EVENT RODEO, SA DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: December 6/7
MYRTLEFORD RODEO DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: December 6/7
BUNDALONG TAVERN RODEO CANCELLED DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES:
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: December 13/14
TUMBARUMBA NEW YEARS DAY RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: December 13/14
KATAMATITE LIONS RODEO, VIC JANUARY 06 ENTRY DATES: December 13/14
ALEXANDRA RODEO, VIC JANUARY 13 ENTRY DATES: January 20/21
PETERBOROUGH RODEO JANUARY 13 ENTRY DATES: December 20/21
CARRICK BULL RIDE, TAS JANUARY 13 ENTRY DATES: December 20/21
10 March, 2015

MT TARAMPA RIDER THOMAS WHITWELL

MT Tarampa rider Thomas Whitwell was the only multiple placegetter in individual events at the Millmerran Show Rodeo at the weekend.

The timed event star from the Lockyer Valley won the rope and tie at Millmerran in a time of 11.65 seconds and was third in steer wrestling behind winner David Mawhinney, of Beaudesert.

There was more success for Lockyer Valley riders with Johnny Gordon, of Gatton, first and third in team roping.

He shared a victory with Clay Gordon and was third in combination with Clay Lamb.

Whitwell has previously qualified for the national finals and his win at Millmerran has boosted his chances this year.

Going into Millmerran he was in 20th place in rope and tie and needs to finish in the top-15 to make it to the Warwick Australian Championships Rodeo on October 22-25.

Two riders certain to be in the top-15 in Warwick are home town heroes Michael Maher and Mark Collins who are first and fourth in saddle bronc standings and showed their form at Millmerran with placings.

A large number of Queensland riders are heading to Victoria this weekend to compete in all three March long weekend rodeos.

The next Queensland rodeo in the APRA will be at Comet in Central Queensland on March 21.

Millmerran winners

Saddle bronc – John Turvey and Mark Collins 72

Bull ride – Jason Mara 84 points

Bareback bronc ride – David Worsfold 78

Rope and tie – Thomas Whitwell 11.65 seconds

Steer wrestling – David Mawhinney 5.8

Team roping – Clay Gordon and Johnny Gordon 6.2

Barrel race – Jo Caldwell 16.474

Breakaway roping – Lisa Sutherland 2.3

Second division bull ride – Kadin Bauer  136 (two rounds)

Junior steer ride – Cameron Southern 118 (two rounds)

Junior barrel race – Teal Ayers 16.998

APRA Standings top three

All around – Shane Kenny (Qld), Clancy Middleton (Qld), Lee Kimber (Vic)

Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Qld), Brad Pierce (NSW), Carl Green (NSW)

Bull ride – Roy Dunn, Sam Champ, Ryan Storey (all Qld)

Rope and tie – Shane Kenny (Qld), Terry Evison (Vic), Clancy Middleton (Qld)

Steer wrestling – Lee Kimber (Vic), Matt Hedlund (NSW), Kacey Kenny (Qld)

Team roping header – Clancy Middleton (Qld), Terry Evison (Vic), Shane Kenny (Qld)

Team roping heeler – Brody Moss (Qld), Corey Heath (NSW), Liam Davison (Qld)

All around cowgirl – Wendy Caban (NSW), Leslie Moore (Vic), Jill Lyons (Qld)

Barrel race – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Vic), Jill Lyons (Qld), Leslie Moore (Vic)

Breakaway roping – Jane Fay (Qld), Stephanie Gard (NSW), Casey-Lee Collins (Vic)

APRA program

March rodeos: March 6 Kyabram (Vic); March 7 Gowrie Park (Tas); March 7 Merrijig (Vic); March 8 Chiltern (Vic); March 14 Clare (SA); March 21 Comet (Qld).

More information or requests for photos to APRA head office on 07 4661 8183.



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
27-November-23
Bull Riding Director Required
Expressions of Interest to Head Office by 31st December 2023
19-January-23
DAY MEMBERSHIP
Important Update
08-December-22
Team Roping Rule Reminder
17-October-22
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS