NEXT RODEO: |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
EMERALD EASTER RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BLOOMSBURY BULL PIT | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
OMEO HIGH COUNTRY RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
FATHER-and-son Shane and Jordan Iker are both in the top-15 in Australian Professional Rodeo Association standings with less than a month of the season to go.
Shane has won two all-around titles in the APRA and is currently sixth in the all around and Jordan 15th.
In team roping header standings, Jordan is in fifth place so has bragging rights over his father Shane who is sixth. Both are headers so are in different team roping combinations.
In recent years, national finals have been sudden death with only results from the four rounds of the finals used to determine placings.
This season, points will be awarded going into the finals for money won during the season so the Ikers with fifth and sixth placings in team roping at the end of March have given themselves a strong chance in the finals at the Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships on October 22-25.
The championships will replace the open events at the Warwick Rodeo but the 15 best in the nation in all eight APRA events will go head-to-head over four rounds at the championships in Warwick. Second-division, junior and local committee rodeo events will be held at the Warwick Rodeo as in previous years.
The top-15 will be determined based on standings at April 30 this year.
All around cowboy – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)
Sadde bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)
Bull ride – Roy Dunn (Proserpine, Qld)
Bareback – David Worsfold (Wandoan, Qld)
Rope and tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)
Steer wrestling – Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic)
Team roping header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)
Team roping heeler – Brody Moss (Emerald, Qld)
All around cowgirl – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic)
Barrel racing – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic)
Breakaway roping – Jane Fay (Warra, Qld)
Rodeo program: April 11 Corryong (Vic); April 25 Alstonville (NSW).
More information or requests for photos to APRA head office on 07 4661 8183.