NEXT RODEO: |
JULIA CREEK XTREME BULLS DIRT AND DUST FESTIVAL, QLD | APRIL 19 | ENTRY DATES: 10/11 April |
FESTIVAL OF FALLING LEAF TUMUT RODEO 2024 NSW | APRIL 20 | ENTRY DATES: 10/11 April |
MOREE SHOW RODEO | APRIL 26 | ENTRY DATES: 17/04/2023-18/08/2024 |
HOMEBUSH RODEO, BALRANALD NSW | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
GARGETT RODEO, QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
ALPHA RODEO QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/04-18/04 |
HUGHENDEN RODEO, FESTIVAL OF THE OUTBACK SKIES QLD | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/24 April |
NARRABRI RODEO, NSW | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
BLACKWATER MEU MAY DAY RODEO - QLD | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: April 23/24 |
M5 MELBOURNE MUSTER PRO RODEO | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
RIDERS from across the country will compete in rodeos at Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas) and Penrith (NSW) this weekend in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.
There is action in all eight APRA championship events at the Ballarat Rodeo in Victoria on Saturday. (Feb 10)
The best cowgirls in the nation will compete in the Barrel Race which has attracted 40 nominations in both the Open and Junior events.
Lockington (Vic) rider Cherie O’Donoghue is one of the most successful cowgirls in APRA history and will compete in the Barrel Race and Breakaway Roping.
Millmerran (Qld) cowboy John McNamee is a Saddle Bronc title winner in the APRA and will compete at Ballarat in a strong field which also includes Wandoan (Qld) rider Cameron Webster.
Victorian rider Terry Evison from Pine Grove will be one of the favourites in Timed Events at Ballarat.
There will be action in all APRA championship events at Ross in Tasmania on Saturday. (Feb 10)
Father and son combination Gary and Ty King, of Penguin, have both competed in Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals and will be in the Rope and Tie, and Team Roping at Ross.
Ty will also compete in Saddle Bronc and Steer Wrestling to make him one of the few cowboys in the nation to compete in four events at the one rodeo.
There are 13 nominations in Breakaway Roping, including past National Finalist Danielle Marshall, of Natone.
Many of the best bull riders in the nation will head to the western outskirts of Sydney for the Penrith Xtreme Bulls event at the Jamison Hotel on Saturday night. (Feb 10)
Eddie and Malcolm Gill will travel from Upper Horton (NSW) with the bulls for the Xtreme Bulls event.
There are 24 nominations for the Bull Ride including star Victorian Bryden Atkins, of Docher, and Jake Whalan, of Mt Coolon, North Queensland.
One of the favourites from New South Wales will be Rothbury cowboy Jason O’Hearn, a past Bull Ride title Winner in the APRA.
The young guns at Penrith will be led by Lavington (NSW) rider Ben Gard.
Rodeo details
Ballarat (Vic) Rodeo starts at 6:30pm on February 10 at Ballarat Polocrosse Grounds
Ross (Tas) Rodeo starts at 12pm on February 10 at Ross Recreation Oval
Penrith (NSW) Xtreme Bulls starts at 6:30pm on February 10 at Jamison Hotel, Penrith
Tickets available at the gate at all rodeos
More information APRA 07 4661 8183
John McNamee by Dave Ethell Photos
Jason O’Hearn by Andrew Roberts