NEXT
RODEO:
WILMINGTON RODEO, SA - CANCELLED JANUARY 29 ENTRY DATES:
KORUMBURRA RODEO, VIC - POSTPONED JANUARY 29 ENTRY DATES:
BULLS & BANDS - BENNETT RANCH, VIC FEBRUARY 04 ENTRY DATES: January 27/28
SCOTTSDALE RODEO, TAS FEBRUARY 12 ENTRY DATES: February 2/3
GEELONG RODEO, VIC FEBRUARY 12 ENTRY DATES: February 2/3
NARRANDERA RODEO, NSW FEBRUARY 19 ENTRY DATES:
ULVERSTONE TWILIGHT RODEO, TAS FEBRUARY 19 ENTRY DATES:
ECHUCA PRO RODEO, VIC FEBRUARY 25 ENTRY DATES: February 16/17
HARVEYDALE RODEO, TAS FEBRUARY 26 ENTRY DATES: February 16/17
07 August, 2013

MT ISA RODEO

ALTON Downs rider Shane Iker has fine tuned his form for the biggest rodeo of the season at Mt Isa with a win in the rope and tie at the Cloncurry Merry Muster.

Iker is a past winner of Australian Professional Rodeo Association titles and will be one of the favourites for his three events, rope and tie, steer wrestling and team roping at the Mt Isa Rodeo which starts on Friday. (Feb 9).

Iker was timed at 9.5 seconds in his rope and tie win at Cloncurry, just in front of Victorian star Terry Evison who recorded 9.55.

The Caban brothers, Dale, of Emerald, and Troy, of Moree, go into Mt Isa as one of the favourites after winning the team roping at Cloncurry with a time of 6.85 seconds.

Emerald rider Grant Hanrahan and Victorian cowboy Aaron Bookluck were second at Cloncurry.

Kacey Kenny, of Emerald, will be one to watch in steer wrestling at Mt Isa after winning in 3.35 seconds at Cloncurry from home town hero Todd Remfrey who was second in 4.00.

Springsure cowgirl Jorja Watkins will be another rider with a great chance at Mt Isa after she won the breakaway roping at Cloncurry with a time of 3.35.

There are 528 nominations for the Mt Isa Rodeo, the richest on the circuit.

Fifty teams are entered in the team roping.

The second-division bull ride has 73 nominations and the open event 40. There are 45 nominations in the open barrel race.

 

RESULTS CLONCURRY: Open bareback 1 David Worsfold 83 points, 2 Jamie Howlett 79.

Junior steer ride 1 Benjamin Gard 55, 2 Sally Malay and Cody Tully 54.

Junior breakaway 1 Benjamin Gard 3.75 seconds, 2 Sally Malay 4.1

Breakaway roping 1 Jorja Watkiins 3.35, 2 Leslie Moore and Leanne Caban 3.95

Saddle bronc 1 Jack Bredhauer 68, 2 Gavin Fry 66

Second division bull ride 1 Benjamin Gard 75, 2 Morgan Webb 72

Second division bareback 1 Jamie Howlett 71, 2 Jake Malay-Murphy 69

Junior team roping 1 Campbell Hodson 9.35, 2 Sally Malay 18.35 (juniors competed with open partners)

Steer wrestling 1 Kacey Kenny 3.35, 2 Todd Remfrey 4.00

Junior barrel race 1 Cheyenne Whitwell 17.91, 2 Benjamin Gard 18.0

Saddle bronc 1 Adam Hamilton 75, 2 Anthony Caldwell and Jason Crawford 74

Bull ride 1 Charlie Colless and George Chong 84

Rope and tie 1 Shane Iker 9.5, 2 Terry Evison 9.55

Team roping 1 Troy and Dale Caban 6.85, 2 Aaron Bookluck and Grant Hanrahan 6.95


 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS