NEXT
RODEO:
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 65TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 28 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
SMITHTON RODEO & STOCKMAN'S CHALLENGE, TAS DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
MITCHELL NEW YEAR'S EVE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
XTREME BULLS GREAT WESTERN HOTEL ROCKHAMPTON, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
TUMBARUMBA RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
RICH RIVER TIMED EVENT RODEO, VIC - CANCELLED JANUARY 02 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
FINLEY RODEO, NSW JANUARY 04 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
WANGARATTA RODEO, VIC JANUARY 05 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
24 April, 2014

NICOLE FITZPATRICK 3 WINS

 

Attached is a photo of Nichole Fitzpatrick | www.dephotos.com.au

 

WILLOW TREE cowgirl Nichole Fitzpatrick has fine tuned her form for the May 1-4 National Finals Rodeo (NFR) with three victories on the Easter weekend.

Fitzpatrick won the barrel racing and breakaway roping double at the Great Western Rodeo in Victoria on Good Friday and capped a successful weekend with a breakaway roping win at Lang Lang on Monday.

Going into the Easter weekend, she was certain of National Finals Rodeo qualification in the barrel race but needed some Easter prize money to make sure of a top-15 spot and qualification for the finals at the Queensland State Equestrian Centre at Caboolture on May 1-4.

Fitzpatrick and Moree rider Wendy Caban were two of many Northern New South Wales riders who were on the road at Easter to either four rodeos in Victoria or three rodeos in Queensland.

At Lang Lang in Victoria, Fitzpatrick won the breakaway roping in a time of 2.05 seconds from Caban who was clocked at 2.1.

Caban was third in the barrel race at Lang Lang.

Tamworth cowboy Blake Hallam was placed in his three events at the Easter Saturday Rodeo at Emerald in Queensland.

He won the rope and tie, joined with Duri rider Jeff Miller to finish fourth in team roping and was fifth in steer wrestling.

Northern New South Wales saddle bronc riders Ben O’Reilly (Gunnedah) and Anthony Caldwell (Blandford) were equal second at Emerald behind winner Rhys Angland, of Wantabadgery, New South Wales.

Duri rider Shellie Miller was fifth in the barrel race at Emerald.

The major winner at the Easter rodeos was Maldon, Victoria, rider Toby Collins who won seven events in four rodeos in Victoria.

He won the saddle bronc, bull ride and bareback bronc ride treble on Easter Saturday at Omea after starting the weekend with a saddle bronc and bull ride double at Great Western on Friday.

Just to prove his claims as the best saddle bronc rider in Australia, Collins won the saddle bronc at Buchan on Sunday and capped off an outstanding weekend with his fourth saddle bronc win of the weekend at Lang Lang on Monday.

The top 15 in each APRA event have qualified for the National Finals Rodeo on May 1-4 which will be held for the first time at the purpose-built Queensland State Equestrian Centre at Caboolture.

There will be four rounds at the finals with points for placings in each round determining the 11 title winners.

Events at the finals are saddle bronc ride, bull ride, bareback bronc ride, rope and tie, steer wrestling, team roping, ladies barrel race and ladies breakaway roping. Competitors in two or more events will also be eligible to vie for the all around title buckles for cowboys and cowgirls.

NFR PROGRAM:

May 1-2 (day time) Junior National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture

May 1-4 National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture.

NFR Session times: May 1 6pm; May 2 6pm; May 3 4pm; May 4 11am

 Tickets for the National Finals Rodeo on May 1-4 at the QSEC at Caboolture can be purchased by going  on the website www.qsec.com.au or by phoning 0754333222.

 

QLD EASTER WINNERS:

ROMA RODEO: Saddle bronc Greg Hamilton 85

Bareback David Worsfold 81

Bull ride Sonny Schafferius 89

Rope and tie Thomas Whitwell 9.35

Steer wrestling Kodie Jang 4.55

Team roping Shane Iker and Liam Davidson 6.8

Barrel race Rachel Little 17.026

Breakaway roping Jorja Watkins and Jemma Dowling 3.0

ROMA BULL RIDE: Fraser Babbington 1, Matthew Griffiths 2, David Mawhinney 3, Will Purcell 4

EMERALD RODEO: EMERALD RODEO: Saddle bronc Rhys Angland

Bull ride Gerard Oversby

Bareback Clint Burton

Rope and tie Blake Hallam

Steer wrestling Shane Iker

Team roping Shane Kenny and Peter Young

Barrel race Adele Edwards

Breakaway roping Calla Matthews

 

   More information from APRA on 07 46618183

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS