NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 25 ENTRY DATES: May 15/16
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 31 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
BOWEN RIVER 2ND DIVISION TIMED EVENTS RODEO, QLD JUNE 07 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SATURDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 08 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SUNDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
EMERALD ENSHAM RESOURCES RODEO, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: June 12/13
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: May 9 - 17
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 20 ENTRY DATES:
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES:
27 November, 2014

QLD RIDERS HEAD TO BUNDABERG.

Photos of QLD riders, all taken by Dave Ethell. www.dephotos.com.au

RIDERS from Dysart, Caboolture, Monto, Wandoan, Warwick and Emerald are six of the favourites for the Bundaberg Rodeo on Friday night (November 28) at the Bundaberg Show Precinct.

The rodeo will be the last in Queensland for the 2014 year in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

All eight APRA championship points events will be held at Bundaberg along with three junior events and a second-division bull ride.

Dysart rider Sonny Schafferius has been a regular qualifier for the APRA National Finals Rodeo and will compete in the open bull ride in a field including Caboolture rider Sam Champ who is in the top five in APRA standings this season. Schafferius will aim for a winning ride on the bull Gangsta and Champ has drawn Whats On.

In bareback, Monto rider Stuart Frame will be one of the favourites along with Wandoan rider David Worsford who has experience from competing in North America.

Frame has drawn the horse Ruben and Worsfold will aim to go eight seconds on the bucking horse Drought Relief.

After winning the Mt Isa and Warwick rodeos this year, Michael Maher is odds on favourite for the saddle bronc ride at Bundaberg.

His toughest opposition will come from Wandoan rider Cameron Webster who won the last pro tour title in the APRA.

Current APRA all around standings leader Shane Kenny from Emerald is a likely winner at the timed event end of the arena at Bundaberg.

Kenny will face strong opposition in steer wrestling from Rockhampton rider Cameron Bell who has won two national titles in the event.

All around cowgirl standings leader Wendy Caban, of Moree, has nominated for the barrel race and breakaway roping at Bundaberg.

Jill Lyons (Gracemere) and Leanne Kenny (Emerald) were the top two in the barrel race at the Warwick Rodeo and should provide the toughest opposition to Caban.

 

APRA Standings leaders (after seven months of current season)

All around cowboy – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)

Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)

Bull ride – Roy Dunn (Proserpine, Qld)

Bareback bronc ride – Jamie Howlett (Roma, Qld)

Rope and tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)

Steer wrestling – Kacey Kenny (Emerald, Qld)

Team roping header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)

Team roping heeler – Brody Moss (Emerald, Qld)

All around cowgirl – Wendy Caban (Moree, NSW)

Barrel race – Jill Lyons (Gracemere, Qld)

Breakaway roping – Jane Fay (Warra, Qld)

 

 

For more information or additional photos, please call APRA office on 07 46618183.

 

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS