NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 25 ENTRY DATES: May 15/16
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 31 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
BOWEN RIVER 2ND DIVISION TIMED EVENTS RODEO, QLD JUNE 07 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SATURDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 08 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SUNDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
EMERALD ENSHAM RESOURCES RODEO, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: June 12/13
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: May 9 - 17
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 20 ENTRY DATES:
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES:
30 January, 2015

BATTLE FOR POSITIONS IN APRA STANDINGS

Photos by David Ethell Photography

Lockington (Vic) riders Lee Kimber and Cherie O’Donoghue and Glen Kent from Strathalbyn (SA) have hit form at the right time in the battle for positions in Australian Professional Rodeo Association standings.

The top 15 in each of the eight events will qualify for the Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships on October 22-25.

For the first time in three decades, the finals will be in Warwick, one of the two towns with the biggest rodeos in the APRA.

Kimber won the steer wrestling at the Wilmington Rodeo in South Australia in late January and was second in the rope and tie behind winner and fellow Victorian Glen Perkins.

O’Donoghue was first in breakaway roping and is showing the form which could increase her lead over the next best for titles won in cowgirl ranks in the APRA.

Glen Kent continued his fine form in his home state to win the saddle bronc ride at Wilmington with a score of 82.

He won from Michael Krienke on 76, Strathalbyn rider David Stacey who scored 74  was third and Maldon (Vic) star Toby Collins fourth on 72.

Adam Hinkley won the bull ride at Wilmington with a score of 83, enough to win most open events in the APRA.

The next APRA rodeo is at Peterborough in South Australia on February 7.

There are rodeos at Wagga Wagga in New South Wales and Ballarat in Victoria on February 14.

Winners at Wilmington: Open: Bull ride Adam Hinkley 83 points; rope and tie Glen Perkins 3.65 seconds, breakaway roping Cherie O’Donoghue 2.25; steer wrestling Lee Kimber 4.9; saddle bronc Glen Kent 82; bareback Fred Osman 86; barrel race Leslie Moore 17.879; team roping David Shegog and Cooper Cannell 6.95.

Second division: Bareback Jake Malay-Murphy 68; saddle bronc Michael Krienke 67; bull ride Chris Young 69.

Junior: Breakaway roping Cody Peppin 3.65; steer ride Jake Malay-Murphy and Eli Bee 64; barrel race Hannah Moat 17.221

APRA program

February rodeos: February 7 Peterborough (SA); February 7 Wagga Wagga (NSW); February 14 Ballarat (Vic); February 14 Ross (Tas); February 14 Hay (NSW); February 21 Narrandera (NSW); February 21 Whittlesea (Vic); February 28 Sale (Vic); February 28 Millmerran Show Rodeo; February 28 Powrana Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas).

March rodeos: March 6 Kyabram (Vic); March 7 Merrijig (Vic); March 7 Gowrie Park (Tas); March 8 Chiltern (Vic); March 14 Clare (SA); March 21 Deep South (Tas); March 21 Comet (Qld).

More information or requests for more photos to APRA on (07)4661 8183.



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS