NEXT
RODEO:
MACKAY TOYOTA NEBO RODEO, QLD MAY 25 ENTRY DATES: May 15/16
BUNDABERG SHOW RODEO, QLD MAY 31 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
MORANBAH RODEO, QLD JUNE 01 ENTRY DATES: May 22/23
BOWEN RIVER 2ND DIVISION TIMED EVENTS RODEO, QLD JUNE 07 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SATURDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 08 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
BOWEN RIVER SUNDAY RODEO, QLD JUNE 09 ENTRY DATES: May 29/30
EMERALD ENSHAM RESOURCES RODEO, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: June 12/13
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES: May 9 - 17
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 20 ENTRY DATES:
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES:
10 April, 2015

BARREL RACE STANDINGS

 

Photo of Jill Lyons by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
Photo of Nichole Fitzpatrick by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
 

AFTER winning all around and barrel racing titles in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association last season, Willow Tree rider Nichole Fitzpatrick has given notice she will be one of the favourites for the Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships on October 22-25.

Fitzpatrick hasn’t competed in as many rodeo this season but showed with wins in both rounds of the barrel race at the Great Western Rodeo in Victoria at Easter she will be  a force at this year’s championship rodeo in Warwick.

She beat all around and barrel racing standings leader Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent in both rodeos.

O’Dongohue-Kent made up a lot of ground on the standings leaders when the Australian Professional Rodeo Association focus moved to the southern states at the start of the Christmas Run.

Fitzpatrick was 12th in barrel racing standings at the end of March and ninth in breakaway roping so is certain to finish in the top 15 and qualify for the finals at the Australian championships.

Jill Lyons from Gracemere was second behind O’Donoghue-Kent before the start of the Easter rodeos.

In breakaway roping, Warra rider Jane Fay has maintained a convincing lead in the standings and is likely to take the most points into the finals.

Standings leaders

All around cowboy – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)

Sadde bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)

Bull ride – Roy Dunn (Proserpine, Qld)

Bareback – David Worsfold (Wandoan, Qld)

Rope and tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)

Steer wrestling – Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic)

Team roping header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)

Team roping heeler – Brody Moss (Emerald, Qld)

All around cowgirl – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic)

Barrel racing – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic)

Breakaway roping – Jane Fay (Warra, Qld)

 

Rodeo program: April 11 Corryong (Vic); April 25 Alstonville (NSW).

More information or requests for photos to APRA head office on 07 4661 8183.

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS