NEXT
RODEO:
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 65TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 28 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
SMITHTON RODEO & STOCKMAN'S CHALLENGE, TAS DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
MITCHELL NEW YEAR'S EVE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
XTREME BULLS GREAT WESTERN HOTEL ROCKHAMPTON, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
TUMBARUMBA RODEO, NSW JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
RICH RIVER TIMED EVENT RODEO, VIC - CANCELLED JANUARY 02 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
FINLEY RODEO, NSW JANUARY 04 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
WANGARATTA RODEO, VIC JANUARY 05 ENTRY DATES: Dec 11/12/13
27 October, 2015

O'DONOGHUE-KENT & EVISON LEAD VIC

See photos attached:

Photo of Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

Photo of Terry Evison by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

SHIANNE O’Donoghue-Kent and Terry Evison will lead the Victorian contingent in this week’s Warwick Rodeo Australian Championships in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

The top 15 in each of the eight championship events in the APRA have qualified for the championships in Warwick, Queensland, starting Thursday night. (Oct 22).

O’Donoghue-Kent finished the season in top position in the ladies barrel race in a top-three from three different states.

Adele Edwards from Nangus near Gundagai in New South Wales goes into the championship finals second in the standings ahead of Jilly Lyons from Gracemere in Queensland.

In the men’s side of the championships, Evison from Lockington finished the APRA season at the top of the all around standings and has a genuine chance to challenge for four titles, all around, rope and tie, steer wrestling and team roping.

While his best success at the championships in the past has been in team roping, Evison is a true all rounder who is strong in each of his events.

In rough stock events, the top Victorian chances are Heath Chalmers from Beverfod in saddle bronc, Docher bull rider Bryden Atkins and bareback bronc rider Cody Tyrrell from Tongala.

Championship qualifiers from Victoria

Saddle bronc – Heath Chalmers (5th in standings, hometown Beverfod)

Bull ride – Bryden Atkins (6th, Docher), Chris Young (11th, Dartmoor), Adam Hinkley (15th, Colac)

Bareback – Cody Tyrrell (5th, Tongala), James Sutherland (15th, Mooroopna)

Rope and tie – Terry Evison (2nd, Lockington), Glen Perkins (5th Bacchus Marsh), Lee Kimber (6th, Lockington), Paul Everson (13th, Toolamba West)

Steer wrestling – Lee Kimber (1st, Lockington), Terry Evison (4th, Lockington)

Team roping header – Glen Perkins (8th Bacchus Marsh), Douglas Cannell (12th, Shelford), Garry McPhee (13th, Lurg), Tony Woodall (15th Winnap)

Team roping heeler – Aaron Bookluck (4th, Nilma North), Terry Evison (6th, Lockington), Lee Kimber (9th, Lockington), Cooper Cannell (10th, Shelford),

Ladies Barrel race – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (1st, Bunyip), Tammy Woodall (6th, Winnup), Leslie Moore (7th, Lockington), Amber McIntyre (8th, Molyullah), Julie Breed (12th, Walmer)

Ladies breakaway roping – Latteliah DeSpirt (3rd, Bacchus Marsh), Elley Hulls (4th, Leongatha), Casey-Lee Collins (5th, Maldon), Leslie Moore (7th, Lockington), Cherie O’Donoghue (8th, Lockington), Anna McPhee (14th, Lurg)



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS