NEXT
RODEO:
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 29 ENTRY DATES: May 16/17
EMERALD CQ BODYWORX RODEO, QLD JUNE 30 ENTRY DATES: June 20/21
GOLDEN RUN RURAL RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER RODEO, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER JUNIOR RODEO, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY XTREME BULLS, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
MT ISA MINES ROTARY RODEO, QLD AUGUST 09 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19 & July 25/26
08 March, 2016

CAPEWELL WINS SADDLE BRONC AT MILLMERRAN

 

Photo of Jack Capewell by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
Photo of Kym Ash by Mike Kenyon – www.kenyonsportsphotos.com.au

 

 

MORTON Vale rider Jack Capewell has moved up the Australian Professional Rodeo Association standings after winning the saddle bronc ride at the Millmerran Show Rodeo.

He won with a score of 70 from Swanfels cowboy Lane Grayson.

Greg Hamilton from Mitchell was equal third with Wandoan cowboy Cameron Webster.

In the bareback, there was more success for Wandoan with David Worsfold the winner scoring 74.

The bulls from the Frank Biddle string were too good in the open event with none of the riders making time.

Haigslea rider Clay Gall won the rope and tie, Central Queensland rider Cameron Bell was first in steer wrestling and a cross border combination, Troy Caban from Moree (NSW) and Mark Knox, of Ebenezer (Qld) won team roping.

Warwick cowgirl Shellie Miller was first in barrel racing and Kym Ash from Comet won breakaway roping.

Millmerran Show rodeo steward Henry Wolski said the crowd at the rodeo was the best in recent years.

“A feature of the rodeo was the appearance of new Miss Rodeo Australia Katy Scott from Cloncurry and the Millmerran entrant for the next judging Tamara Evans,” he said.

The next APRA rodeo in Queensland is the Comet Benefit Rodeo on March 19  then there will be two rodeos at Emerald and two at Roma on the Easter long weekend.

MILLMERRAN OPEN WINNERS: Saddle bronc – Jack Capewell 70 points; bull ride – no scores; bareback bronc ride David Worsfold 74, rope and tie Clay Gall 12.6 seconds; steer wrestling – Cameron Bell 5.0; team roping Troy Caban and Mark Knox 6.5 ; barrel racing Shellie Miller 16.550; breakaway roping – Kym Ash 2.15

RODEO PROGRAM: March 4 Inverell Show Rodeo; March 5 Clare (SA) and Sale (Vic); March 11 Kyabram (Vic); March 12 Merrijig (Vic), Gowrie Park (Tas); March 13 Chiltern (Vic); March 19 Comet Benefit Rodeo (Qld); March 25 Destiny Downs Good Friday Fiesta at Emerald (Qld), Roma Easter in the Country Bullride (Qld), Great Western (Vic); March 26 Emerald Easter Sunflower Festival Rodeo (Qld), Omeo (Vic), Deniliquin Under The Stars Rodeo (NSW); March 27 Roma (Qld), Buchan (Vic), Tocumwal (NSW); March 28 Lang Lang (Vic); April 2 Corryong (Vic); April 22 Moree Show Rodeo (NSW); April 24 Ettamogah Pub, Albury (NSW); April 29 Narrabri Show Rodeo (NSW).

More information APRA 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS