NEXT
RODEO:
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
TRAFALGAR SCHOOL RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 09 ENTRY DATES: Nov 29/30
THE ROCK PRO RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 16 ENTRY DATES: Dec 6/7
MYRTLEFORD GOLDEN SPURS 64TH RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 29 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
SMITHTON RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
MITCHELL NYE RODEO, QLD DECEMBER 31 ENTRY DATES: Dec 12/13/14
27 June, 2016

LEADERS FROM ALTON DOWNS & TABLE TOP

Photo of Jordan Iker by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

Photo of Ellie Gard by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au


RIDERS from Alton Downs and Table Top are the leaders in junior standings going into the Australian Professional Rodeo Association Junior National Finals Rodeo at Emerald on July 8-9.

For the second year running the junior finals will be held at the Emerald Showgrounds.

It will be a bumper weekend of rodeo action as the Emerald Ag Grow Rodeo will be on July 9.

Jordan Iker from Alton Downs was a narrow winner in the battle for the junior high point cowboy award in the season which ended on April 30.

Iker competed strongly in breakaway roping and in the steer ride to win most money for the season while also starring at open level.

Ellie Gard hails from Table Top near Albury in southern New South Wales and almost won twice as much money as the next best in the junior barrel race.

She also competed in breakaway roping.

Both Iker and Gard have qualified for The Warwick Rodeo National Finals in open ranks in October.

Iker is in the rope and tie open final and was ranked 18th in team roping header standings so won’t compete unless three qualifiers withdraw which is highly unlikely.

Gard is ranked fourth in the open barrel race in the APRA, two spots behind older sister Stephanie.

Competitors will have three rounds to build up points in the battle for title buckles at the junior finals in Emerald.

The first performance will be at 7pm on the Friday and then at 4pm and 7pm on the Saturday with open events in between.

The open rodeo at Emerald will be the first on the Northern Run with rodeos to follow on July 30 at Taroom, August 5-6 at Cloncurry and August 12-14 at the Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo.

 

Junior qualifiers for Emerald

Ellie Gard

Teal Ayers

Montana O'Toole

Jordan Iker

Ty King

Cameron Southern

Shayleigh Ingelse

Sam Woodall

Jake Whalan

Ellysa Kenny

Georgie Kapeller

Darcy Kersh

Casey Green

Abbey-May Shegog

Dylan Richardson

Brodie Howell

Tamika Robinson

Hayley Rogers

Darcy Harrison-Douglas

Madalynn Cromack

Maddison Caban

Ty Pokarier

Thomas Mulloy

Toby Hale

Lawson Stenhouse

Liam Cann

Maddix Lovett



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
14-November-17
Kapunda Winners
Click here to view
31-October-17
FALLON TAYLOR PRODUCT PACK COMPETITION
Congratulations to the lucky winner, Jessica Gallagher of Claremont Meadows, NSW.
09-October-17
Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2nd division and jnr
Click here to view more info
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS