NEXT
RODEO:
AMBER RANCH RODEO BUNDABERG, QLD SEPTEMBER 23 ENTRY DATES: Sept 13/14
K RANCH TIMED EVENTS RODEO, NSW SEPTEMBER 23 ENTRY DATES: Sept 13/14
THE WARWICK RODEO NATIONAL FINALS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Aug 16/17
WARWICK RODEO - 2ND DIV & JUNIOR OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES:
HOBART BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: October 18/19
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 04 ENTRY DATES: Oct 25/26
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 11 ENTRY DATES: Nov 1/2
XTREME BULLS K RANCH MOUNT HUNTER, NSW NOVEMBER 18 ENTRY DATES: Nov 8/9
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
18 July, 2016

CENTRAL QLD RIDERS IN ALL-AROUND COWBOY

Photo of Shane Iker by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au 

 

THREE riders from Central Queensland are in the top-four in all around cowboy standings going into the Northern Run in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

Most of the early action in the season which started on May 1 has been in Queensland so it is no surprise riders from the Sunshine state are prominent in the standings.

Alton Downs rider Shane Iker leads the all around from New South Wales star Cody Angland, Gracemere rider Cameron Bell and Emerald star Shane Kenny.

In cowgirl rankings, it is two of the top three from Queensland.

Townsville rider Suzie Fearon leads the all around cowgirl rankings from fellow Queensland rider Bridie Davison (Charters Towers) with Victorian competitor Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent third.

While Angland leads saddle bronc standings early in the new season, all other event leaders are from Queensland.

Dysart cowboy Sonny Schafferius is on top in bull ride standings, David Worsfold (Wandoan) leads in the bareback and Mark Knox (Ebenezer) is on top in the rope and tie.

Bell heads steer wrestling, Kenny is the leading team roping header and Liam Davison from Charters Towers is the best of the team roping heelers.

Fearon is third in both the barrel race and breakaway roping so has the consistency across events to be a runaway leader in the all around after almost two months of the new season.

Tenielle Middleton from Hughenden is the barrel racing leader and Jorja Iker from Alton Downs the best of the breakaway ropers.

The first rodeo of the Northern Run will be at Emerald on July 8-9 with the junior national finals on both days and then a July 9 rodeo in open, second division and junior events.

APRA Program

July 8-9 – Junior National Finals Rodeo, Emerald, Qld

July 9 – Emerald Ag Grow Rodeo, Qld

July 30 – Taroom Rodeo, Qld

August 5-6 – Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo, Qld

August 12-14 – Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo, Qld

August 19 – Pine Creek Rodeo, NT

August 27 – Moura Xtreme Bulls, Qld

More information from APRA on 46618183.

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS