NEXT
RODEO:
THE WARWICK RODEO NATIONAL FINALS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Aug 16/17
WARWICK RODEO - 2ND DIV & JUNIOR OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES:
HOBART BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: October 18/19
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 04 ENTRY DATES: Oct 25/26
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 11 ENTRY DATES: Nov 1/2
XTREME BULLS K RANCH MOUNT HUNTER, NSW NOVEMBER 18 ENTRY DATES: Nov 8/9
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
FINLEY RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 05 ENTRY DATES:
25 October, 2016

NT RIDERS IN THE TOP 6 GOING TO NFR

Photo of Darcy McBean by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
Photo of Mark Lamberth by Stephen Mowbray – www.stephenmowbrayphotography.com

 

 

 

TWO Northern Territory Bull Riders are in the top six going into The Carlton Dry Warwick Rodeo National Finals on October 27-30 at the Warwick Showgrounds.

Darcy McBean from Katherine was ranked fourth at the end of the 2015-2016 season and Mark Lamberth from Humpty Doo was sixth in the Bull Ride.

At age 40, Lamberth is the oldest in a field which includes five riders in their 30s, including standings leader Jason O’Hearn.

O’Hearn hails from Tamworth and is going into his fifth national finals rodeo at age 37.

Lamberth won the Mt Isa Rodeo in 2015 with a score of 84 in round 1. As none of the riders made time in the final, the round 1 placegetters finished in the same placings in the aggregate.

McBean led the 2015-2016 standings in February this year before dropping back to fourth.

The Finals will be held over four rounds on the Thursday, Friday and Saturday nights and Sunday afternoon at the Warwick Rodeo.

The top 15 in each event have qualified for the Finals.

Riders take some points from their pro tour performances into the Finals so McBean and Lamberth will have an advantage over riders in the bottom half of the standings. Second division and junior rodeo events will also be held on October 27-30 at Warwick.

Top three for finals: Saddle bronc: 1 John McNamee (Millmerran, Qld), 2 Greg Hamilton (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Peter Moffatt (Millmerran, Qld)

Bull ride: 1 Jason O’Hearn (Tamworth, NSW), 2 Ben Thorp (Young, NSW), 3 Mitchell Paton (Nebo, Qld)

Bareback: 1 Ben Hall (Tumbarumba, NSW), 2 Parrish May (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Cody Tyrrell (Tongala, Vic)

Rope and Tie: 1 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld), 2 Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), 3 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic)

Steer Wrestling: 1 Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld), 2 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 3 Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

Team Roping Header: 1 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 2 Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld), 3 Heath Litchfield (Griffith, NSW)

Team Roping Heeler: 1 Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic), 2  Corey Heath (Tabbita, NSW), 3 Cameron Milner (Rockhampton, Qld)

Barrel Racing: 1 Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic), 2 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW), 3 Adele Edwards (Nangus, NSW)

Breakaway Roping: 1 Elley Hulls (Leongatha, Vic), 2 Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic), 3 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW)

 

For more information or photos, please call APRA office on 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS