NEXT
RODEO:
AMBER RANCH RODEO BUNDABERG, QLD SEPTEMBER 23 ENTRY DATES: Sept 13/14
K RANCH TIMED EVENTS RODEO, NSW SEPTEMBER 23 ENTRY DATES: Sept 13/14
THE WARWICK RODEO NATIONAL FINALS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Aug 16/17
WARWICK RODEO - 2ND DIV & JUNIOR OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES:
HOBART BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: October 18/19
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 04 ENTRY DATES: Oct 25/26
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 11 ENTRY DATES: Nov 1/2
XTREME BULLS K RANCH MOUNT HUNTER, NSW NOVEMBER 18 ENTRY DATES: Nov 8/9
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
07 November, 2016

FORMER SA RIDER QUALIFIED FOR NFR

Photo of Rebecca Van Houten by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

FORMER South Australian rider Rebecca Van Houten has qualified for The Carlton Dry Warwick Rodeo National Finals on October 27-30.

The top 15 in each of the eight Australian Professional Rodeo Association events will compete over four rounds at the Warwick Showgrounds to determine title winners for the 2015-2016 season.

Van Houten has qualified 13th in Breakaway Roping and while it is tougher to win the title from low on the standings, she can win her first APRA title with a placing in each of the rounds.

The star roper was based in South Australia but is now a hay farmer from Tullakool in New South Wales. The 39-year-old will be competing in her sixth National Finals in Warwick

She has a best time of 2.25 seconds in Breakaway Roping, only .35 of a second behind the current record for the National Finals.

One of the three joint record holders for the National Finals is Moree cowgirl Wendy Caban who will be in the field in Breakaway Roping in Warwick.

The leader going into the finals is Leongatha (Vic) dairy farmer Elley Hulls who is just ahead of past winner Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington,Vic) and Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW).

Top three for national finals: Saddle bronc: 1 John McNamee (Millmerran, Qld), 2 Greg Hamilton (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Peter Moffatt (Millmerran, Qld)

Bull ride: 1 Jason O’Hearn (Tamworth, NSW), 2 Ben Thorp (Young, NSW), 3 Mitchell Paton (Nebo, Qld)

Bareback: 1 Ben Hall (Tumbarumba, NSW), 2 Parrish May (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Cody Tyrrell (Tongala, Vic)

Rope and Tie: 1 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld), 2 Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), 3 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic)

Steer Wrestling: 1 Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld), 2 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 3 Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

Team Roping Header: 1 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 2 Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld), 3 Heath Litchfield (Griffith, NSW)

Team Roping Heeler: 1 Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic), 2  Corey Heath (Tabbita, NSW), 3 Cameron Milner (Rockhampton, Qld)

Barrel Racing: 1 Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic), 2 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW), 3 Adele Edwards (Nangus, NSW)

Breakaway Roping: 1 Elley Hulls (Leongatha, Vic), 2 Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic), 3 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW)

 

For more information or photos, please call APRA office on 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS